Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATAN

Do you believe Satan is an actual personality working in the world today?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 181 64.6% 64.6% -.68
No 53 18.9% 83.6% .63
Not sure 46 16.4% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
61
70.1%
117
64.3%
178
No 23.6%
26
16.2%
27
19.1%
53
Not sure 20.9%
23
13.8%
23
16.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
167

277


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
70.7%
147
100.0%
1
57.1%
8
43.3%
13
64.5%
180
No 30.8%
8
15.9%
33
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
30.0%
9
19.0%
53
Not sure 26.9%
7
13.5%
28
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
26.7%
8
16.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
30

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
116
50.0%
13
50.0%
2
74.4%
29
54.1%
20
50.0%
1
64.6%
181
No 17.4%
30
23.1%
6
25.0%
1
15.4%
6
24.3%
9
50.0%
1
18.9%
53
Not sure 15.1%
26
26.9%
7
25.0%
1
10.3%
4
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
16.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
37
100.0%
2

280


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
36
60.8%
141
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
64.5%
180
No 0.0%
0
22.0%
51
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.0%
53
Not sure 10.0%
4
17.2%
40
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
232
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

279


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
63
62.7%
69
62.3%
33
31.6%
6
62.5%
10
64.6%
181
No 14.6%
12
17.3%
19
17.0%
9
42.1%
8
31.3%
5
18.9%
53
Not sure 8.5%
7
20.0%
22
20.8%
11
26.3%
5
6.3%
1
16.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
53
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

280


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
39
59.5%
47
80.0%
32
48.5%
16
76.8%
43
64.1%
177
No 19.1%
13
19.0%
15
15.0%
6
33.3%
11
14.3%
8
19.2%
53
Not sure 23.5%
16
21.5%
17
5.0%
2
18.2%
6
8.9%
5
16.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
61
57.1%
32
62.7%
52
63.9%
23
44.4%
4
63.9%
172
No 15.3%
13
25.0%
14
16.9%
14
25.0%
9
33.3%
3
19.7%
53
Not sure 12.9%
11
17.9%
10
20.5%
17
11.1%
4
22.2%
2
16.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

269

Bookmark and Share