Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATDOUBT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO BELIEVE SATAN IS AN ACTUAL PERSONALITY WORKING IN THE WORLD TODAY: Are you certain about Satan or do you have some doubts?
  1) Certain
  2) Some doubts

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certain 157 85.3% 85.3% -.41
Some doubts 27 14.7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certain 88.7%
55
84.0%
100
85.6%
155
Some doubts 11.3%
7
16.0%
19
14.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
119

181


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Certain 83.3%
10
86.6%
129
0.0%
0
87.5%
7
76.9%
10
85.2%
156
Some doubts 16.7%
2
13.4%
20
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
23.1%
3
14.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
13

183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Certain 83.1%
98
85.7%
12
100.0%
2
93.1%
27
85.0%
17
100.0%
1
85.3%
157
Some doubts 16.9%
20
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
29
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

184


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Certain 78.9%
30
86.6%
123
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
85.2%
156
Some doubts 21.1%
8
13.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
142
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

183


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Certain 87.3%
55
78.6%
55
94.3%
33
100.0%
6
80.0%
8
85.3%
157
Some doubts 12.7%
8
21.4%
15
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
70
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
10

184


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Certain 77.5%
31
89.6%
43
81.3%
26
93.8%
15
86.4%
38
85.0%
153
Some doubts 22.5%
9
10.4%
5
18.8%
6
6.3%
1
13.6%
6
15.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
16
100.0%
44

180


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Certain 93.4%
57
76.5%
26
83.0%
44
82.6%
19
75.0%
3
85.1%
149
Some doubts 6.6%
4
23.5%
8
17.0%
9
17.4%
4
25.0%
1
14.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
34
100.0%
53
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

175

Bookmark and Share