Middletown Area Study, 1982

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Do you believe that every word of the Bible is true?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 89 32.1% 32.1% -1.25
Yes 148 53.4% 85.6% .27
Not sure 40 14.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 41.8%
33
27.5%
52
31.7%
85
Yes 48.1%
38
56.1%
106
53.7%
144
Not sure 10.1%
8
16.4%
31
14.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
189

268


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Oriental Other TOTAL
No 16.7%
2
33.2%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.9%
88
Yes 66.7%
8
52.1%
135
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
53.6%
148
Not sure 16.7%
2
14.7%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
259
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never been married TOTAL
No 32.0%
57
30.4%
7
100.0%
2
19.2%
5
50.0%
2
35.7%
15
32.0%
88
Yes 54.5%
97
65.2%
15
0.0%
0
57.7%
15
25.0%
1
47.6%
20
53.8%
148
Not sure 13.5%
24
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
25.0%
1
16.7%
7
14.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
42

275


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 26.9%
56
38.1%
16
60.0%
3
70.0%
14
32.4%
89
Yes 59.6%
124
47.6%
20
20.0%
1
10.0%
2
53.5%
147
Not sure 13.5%
28
14.3%
6
20.0%
1
20.0%
4
14.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
5
100.0%
20

275


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Graduate/professional TOTAL
No 20.0%
12
27.3%
30
24.6%
15
68.2%
15
70.8%
17
32.1%
89
Yes 68.3%
41
54.5%
60
60.7%
37
27.3%
6
16.7%
4
53.4%
148
Not sure 11.7%
7
18.2%
20
14.8%
9
4.5%
1
12.5%
3
14.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
61
100.0%
22
100.0%
24

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 23.4%
15
32.8%
22
32.3%
10
41.9%
26
66.7%
4
33.5%
77
Yes 67.2%
43
52.2%
35
58.1%
18
43.5%
27
0.0%
0
53.5%
123
Not sure 9.4%
6
14.9%
10
9.7%
3
14.5%
9
33.3%
2
13.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
67
100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
6

230


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 30.6%
26
36.6%
26
26.8%
11
30.8%
12
35.0%
14
32.2%
89
Yes 56.5%
48
46.5%
33
61.0%
25
48.7%
19
55.0%
22
53.3%
147
Not sure 12.9%
11
16.9%
12
12.2%
5
20.5%
8
10.0%
4
14.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
40

276

Bookmark and Share