Middletown Area Study, 1982

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DENOM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PROTESTANTS: What is your denomination?
  1) Baptist
  2) Methodist
  3) Lutheran, Church of Christ, Brethren
  4) Presbyterian, Christian, Episcopal
  5) Pentecostal, Evangelical, Nazarene
  6) Other
  7) No denomination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 42 19.7% 19.7% -1.18
Methodist 60 28.2% 47.9% -.67
Lutheran, Church of Christ, Brethren 23 10.8% 58.7% -.16
Presbyterian, Christian, Episcopal 19 8.9% 67.6% .34
Pentecostal, Evangelical, Nazarene 34 16% 83.6% .85
Other 14 6.6% 90.1% 1.36
No denomination 21 9.9% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist 32.0%
16
15.3%
24
19.3%
40
Methodist 24.0%
12
29.3%
46
28.0%
58
Lutheran, Church of Christ, Brethren 10.0%
5
11.5%
18
11.1%
23
Presbyterian, Christian, Episcopal 12.0%
6
7.6%
12
8.7%
18
Pentecostal, Evangelical, Nazarene 12.0%
6
17.8%
28
16.4%
34
Other 2.0%
1
8.3%
13
6.8%
14
No denomination 8.0%
4
10.2%
16
9.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
157

207


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Oriental Other TOTAL
Baptist 33.3%
3
19.1%
38
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
42
Methodist 33.3%
3
28.1%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
59
Lutheran, Church of Christ, Brethren 0.0%
0
11.1%
22
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
23
Presbyterian, Christian, Episcopal 0.0%
0
9.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.0%
19
Pentecostal, Evangelical, Nazarene 33.3%
3
15.1%
30
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
34
Other 0.0%
0
7.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
14
No denomination 0.0%
0
10.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
199
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

212


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never been married TOTAL
Baptist 18.8%
26
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
100.0%
2
16.7%
4
19.0%
40
Methodist 29.7%
41
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
28.6%
60
Lutheran, Church of Christ, Brethren 12.3%
17
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
11.0%
23
Presbyterian, Christian, Episcopal 7.2%
10
9.1%
2
100.0%
1
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
9.0%
19
Pentecostal, Evangelical, Nazarene 13.8%
19
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
16.2%
34
Other 5.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6.2%
13
No denomination 12.3%
17
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
10.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
24

210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Baptist 19.8%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
42
Methodist 28.3%
60
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
60
Lutheran, Church of Christ, Brethren 10.8%
23
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
23
Presbyterian, Christian, Episcopal 9.0%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
19
Pentecostal, Evangelical, Nazarene 16.0%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
34
Other 6.6%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
14
No denomination 9.4%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
9.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

213


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Graduate/professional TOTAL
Baptist 26.0%
13
19.0%
16
17.4%
8
30.8%
4
5.3%
1
19.8%
42
Methodist 12.0%
6
33.3%
28
28.3%
13
23.1%
3
52.6%
10
28.3%
60
Lutheran, Church of Christ, Brethren 12.0%
6
10.7%
9
15.2%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
23
Presbyterian, Christian, Episcopal 2.0%
1
6.0%
5
15.2%
7
7.7%
1
26.3%
5
9.0%
19
Pentecostal, Evangelical, Nazarene 30.0%
15
13.1%
11
15.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
16.0%
34
Other 8.0%
4
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
10.5%
2
6.1%
13
No denomination 10.0%
5
11.9%
10
8.7%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
84
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

212


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Baptist 16.7%
8
29.6%
16
27.3%
6
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
20.5%
36
Methodist 22.9%
11
31.5%
17
13.6%
3
38.3%
18
20.0%
1
28.4%
50
Lutheran, Church of Christ, Brethren 10.4%
5
16.7%
9
4.5%
1
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
19
Presbyterian, Christian, Episcopal 8.3%
4
1.9%
1
4.5%
1
17.0%
8
40.0%
2
9.1%
16
Pentecostal, Evangelical, Nazarene 27.1%
13
14.8%
8
31.8%
7
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.5%
29
Other 8.3%
4
3.7%
2
4.5%
1
2.1%
1
20.0%
1
5.1%
9
No denomination 6.3%
3
1.9%
1
13.6%
3
19.1%
9
20.0%
1
9.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
22
100.0%
47
100.0%
5

176


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Baptist 22.9%
11
23.3%
14
15.2%
5
14.7%
5
19.4%
7
19.9%
42
Methodist 29.2%
14
21.7%
13
30.3%
10
26.5%
9
36.1%
13
28.0%
59
Lutheran, Church of Christ, Brethren 10.4%
5
11.7%
7
9.1%
3
8.8%
3
13.9%
5
10.9%
23
Presbyterian, Christian, Episcopal 4.2%
2
8.3%
5
15.2%
5
5.9%
2
13.9%
5
9.0%
19
Pentecostal, Evangelical, Nazarene 20.8%
10
16.7%
10
12.1%
4
23.5%
8
5.6%
2
16.1%
34
Other 6.3%
3
1.7%
1
12.1%
4
5.9%
2
8.3%
3
6.2%
13
No denomination 6.3%
3
16.7%
10
6.1%
2
14.7%
5
2.8%
1
10.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
60
100.0%
33
100.0%
34
100.0%
36

211

Bookmark and Share