Middletown Area Study, 1982

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELOFTEN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE A RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE: How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) Once or less a year
  3) Once or more a year
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than weekly
  6) Weekly
  7) More than weekly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 34 12.5% 12.5% -1.71
Once or less a year 24 8.8% 21.2% -1.21
Once or more a year 42 15.4% 36.6% -.71
Once a month 24 8.8% 45.4% -.21
Less than weekly 31 11.4% 56.8% .3
Weekly 81 29.7% 86.4% .8
More than weekly 37 13.6% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 10.4%
8
12.3%
23
11.7%
31
Once or less a year 9.1%
7
8.6%
16
8.7%
23
Once or more a year 22.1%
17
12.8%
24
15.5%
41
Once a month 9.1%
7
9.1%
17
9.1%
24
Less than weekly 13.0%
10
10.7%
20
11.4%
30
Weekly 29.9%
23
30.5%
57
30.3%
80
More than weekly 6.5%
5
16.0%
30
13.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
187

264


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Oriental Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
12.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
34
Once or less a year 8.3%
1
8.6%
22
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
24
Once or more a year 8.3%
1
16.1%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
42
Once a month 8.3%
1
9.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
24
Less than weekly 16.7%
2
10.6%
27
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.4%
31
Weekly 41.7%
5
29.4%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
80
More than weekly 16.7%
2
13.3%
34
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
255
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never been married TOTAL
Never 9.7%
17
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
25.0%
1
12.5%
5
12.2%
33
Once or less a year 8.0%
14
17.4%
4
50.0%
1
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
8.9%
24
Once or more a year 16.6%
29
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
50.0%
2
17.5%
7
15.6%
42
Once a month 9.1%
16
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
25.0%
1
5.0%
2
8.9%
24
Less than weekly 10.3%
18
13.0%
3
50.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
11.5%
31
Weekly 30.3%
53
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
37.5%
15
29.3%
79
More than weekly 16.0%
28
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
13.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
40

270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Never 11.7%
25
2.3%
1
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
12.2%
33
Once or less a year 9.4%
20
2.3%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
8.9%
24
Once or more a year 15.0%
32
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
15.1%
41
Once a month 9.9%
21
4.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
24
Less than weekly 11.7%
25
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
31
Weekly 29.1%
62
41.9%
18
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.9%
81
More than weekly 13.1%
28
18.6%
8
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
43
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

271


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Graduate/professional TOTAL
Never 15.5%
9
15.6%
17
8.3%
5
5.3%
1
7.7%
2
12.5%
34
Once or less a year 12.1%
7
10.1%
11
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
11.5%
3
8.8%
24
Once or more a year 8.6%
5
17.4%
19
11.7%
7
31.6%
6
15.4%
4
15.1%
41
Once a month 3.4%
2
11.0%
12
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
8.8%
24
Less than weekly 12.1%
7
7.3%
8
18.3%
11
15.8%
3
7.7%
2
11.4%
31
Weekly 25.9%
15
27.5%
30
36.7%
22
15.8%
3
42.3%
11
29.8%
81
More than weekly 22.4%
13
11.0%
12
13.3%
8
15.8%
3
3.8%
1
13.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
109
100.0%
60
100.0%
19
100.0%
26

272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Never 16.7%
10
8.7%
6
6.5%
2
11.9%
7
16.7%
1
11.6%
26
Once or less a year 10.0%
6
7.2%
5
9.7%
3
8.5%
5
16.7%
1
8.9%
20
Once or more a year 3.3%
2
15.9%
11
19.4%
6
20.3%
12
33.3%
2
14.7%
33
Once a month 10.0%
6
11.6%
8
3.2%
1
10.2%
6
16.7%
1
9.8%
22
Less than weekly 15.0%
9
10.1%
7
9.7%
3
13.6%
8
0.0%
0
12.0%
27
Weekly 25.0%
15
34.8%
24
29.0%
9
28.8%
17
0.0%
0
28.9%
65
More than weekly 20.0%
12
11.6%
8
22.6%
7
6.8%
4
16.7%
1
14.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
69
100.0%
31
100.0%
59
100.0%
6

225


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Never 10.0%
8
17.1%
12
4.8%
2
12.8%
5
17.5%
7
12.5%
34
Once or less a year 8.8%
7
5.7%
4
14.3%
6
12.8%
5
5.0%
2
8.9%
24
Once or more a year 13.8%
11
21.4%
15
14.3%
6
12.8%
5
10.0%
4
15.1%
41
Once a month 7.5%
6
7.1%
5
14.3%
6
10.3%
4
7.5%
3
8.9%
24
Less than weekly 17.5%
14
7.1%
5
9.5%
4
15.4%
6
5.0%
2
11.4%
31
Weekly 31.3%
25
25.7%
18
31.0%
13
25.6%
10
35.0%
14
29.5%
80
More than weekly 11.3%
9
15.7%
11
11.9%
5
10.3%
4
20.0%
8
13.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
70
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
40

271

Bookmark and Share