Middletown Area Study, 1982

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELINTEN

How strong do you consider your religious faith?
  1) No religious faith
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) Strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No religious faith 6 2.2% 2.2% -2.96
Not very strong 39 14.1% 16.2% -1.73
Somewhat strong 72 26% 42.2% -.49
Strong 160 57.8% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No religious faith 5.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.2%
6
Not very strong 17.7%
14
12.6%
24
14.1%
38
Somewhat strong 26.6%
21
25.8%
49
26.0%
70
Strong 50.6%
40
60.5%
115
57.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
190

269


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Oriental Other TOTAL
No religious faith 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Not very strong 8.3%
1
14.3%
37
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
39
Somewhat strong 25.0%
3
26.3%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.7%
71
Strong 66.7%
8
57.1%
148
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
58.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
259
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never been married TOTAL
No religious faith 1.1%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
2.2%
6
Not very strong 11.4%
20
25.0%
6
33.3%
1
19.2%
5
33.3%
1
11.9%
5
13.9%
38
Somewhat strong 26.7%
47
25.0%
6
33.3%
1
11.5%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
14
26.3%
72
Strong 60.8%
107
45.8%
11
33.3%
1
69.2%
18
33.3%
1
47.6%
20
57.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
3
100.0%
42

274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No religious faith 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
2.2%
6
Not very strong 13.1%
28
11.9%
5
20.0%
1
31.3%
5
14.1%
39
Somewhat strong 26.6%
57
31.0%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
26.0%
72
Strong 59.8%
128
57.1%
24
80.0%
4
25.0%
4
57.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
42
100.0%
5
100.0%
16

277


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Graduate/professional TOTAL
No religious faith 1.8%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Not very strong 25.0%
14
13.4%
15
9.8%
6
14.3%
3
3.8%
1
14.1%
39
Somewhat strong 21.4%
12
29.5%
33
23.0%
14
23.8%
5
26.9%
7
25.7%
71
Strong 51.8%
29
54.5%
61
67.2%
41
52.4%
11
69.2%
18
58.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
112
100.0%
61
100.0%
21
100.0%
26

276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No religious faith 1.6%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Not very strong 12.9%
8
10.0%
7
20.0%
6
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
12.7%
29
Somewhat strong 24.2%
15
31.4%
22
26.7%
8
26.7%
16
16.7%
1
27.2%
62
Strong 61.3%
38
55.7%
39
53.3%
16
58.3%
35
83.3%
5
58.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
70
100.0%
30
100.0%
60
100.0%
6

228


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No religious faith 4.9%
4
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Not very strong 14.6%
12
16.9%
12
14.3%
6
7.7%
3
12.2%
5
13.8%
38
Somewhat strong 31.7%
26
32.4%
23
23.8%
10
15.4%
6
14.6%
6
25.8%
71
Strong 48.8%
40
47.9%
34
61.9%
26
76.9%
30
73.2%
30
58.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
71
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
41

275

Bookmark and Share