Middletown Area Study, 1982

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NOTRUST

It is difficult to trust people who do not hold the same beliefs as I do -- Do you strongly agree, agree somewhat, are you uncertain, do you disagree somewhat, or do you strongly disagree with this statement?
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 148 52.7% 52.7% -.71
Somewhat disagree 90 32% 84.7% .17
Uncertain 9 3.2% 87.9% 1.05
Somewhat agree 18 6.4% 94.3% 1.93
Strongly disagree 16 5.7% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.6%
41
51.8%
99
51.5%
140
Somewhat disagree 30.9%
25
33.5%
64
32.7%
89
Uncertain 2.5%
2
3.7%
7
3.3%
9
Somewhat agree 8.6%
7
5.8%
11
6.6%
18
Strongly disagree 7.4%
6
5.2%
10
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
191

272


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.7%
5
52.9%
139
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
52.9%
148
Somewhat disagree 33.3%
4
32.3%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
32.1%
90
Uncertain 8.3%
1
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
Somewhat agree 8.3%
1
6.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
18
Strongly disagree 8.3%
1
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
263
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.9%
94
54.2%
13
100.0%
3
46.2%
12
75.0%
3
54.8%
23
52.9%
148
Somewhat disagree 33.1%
60
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
25.0%
1
26.2%
11
32.1%
90
Uncertain 3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
3.2%
9
Somewhat agree 5.5%
10
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
6.4%
18
Strongly disagree 5.5%
10
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
5.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
42

280


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 53.3%
113
46.5%
20
60.0%
3
52.6%
10
52.3%
146
Somewhat disagree 30.2%
64
37.2%
16
40.0%
2
42.1%
8
32.3%
90
Uncertain 4.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
Somewhat agree 7.1%
15
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
18
Strongly disagree 5.2%
11
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
43
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

279


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.5%
32
45.5%
50
59.0%
36
40.9%
9
80.8%
21
52.9%
148
Somewhat disagree 27.9%
17
37.3%
41
31.1%
19
45.5%
10
7.7%
2
31.8%
89
Uncertain 3.3%
2
2.7%
3
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
Somewhat agree 6.6%
4
8.2%
9
3.3%
2
9.1%
2
3.8%
1
6.4%
18
Strongly disagree 9.8%
6
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
7.7%
2
5.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
110
100.0%
61
100.0%
22
100.0%
26

280


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 54.7%
35
42.9%
30
63.3%
19
49.2%
31
66.7%
4
51.1%
119
Somewhat disagree 28.1%
18
40.0%
28
26.7%
8
38.1%
24
16.7%
1
33.9%
79
Uncertain 3.1%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
Somewhat agree 6.3%
4
7.1%
5
3.3%
1
6.3%
4
16.7%
1
6.4%
15
Strongly disagree 7.8%
5
7.1%
5
6.7%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
70
100.0%
30
100.0%
63
100.0%
6

233


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 54.1%
46
50.0%
36
51.2%
21
47.5%
19
61.0%
25
52.7%
147
Somewhat disagree 27.1%
23
33.3%
24
34.1%
14
45.0%
18
24.4%
10
31.9%
89
Uncertain 4.7%
4
4.2%
3
2.4%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
Somewhat agree 8.2%
7
4.2%
3
9.8%
4
5.0%
2
4.9%
2
6.5%
18
Strongly disagree 5.9%
5
8.3%
6
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
5.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
41

279

Bookmark and Share