Middletown Area Study, 1982

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PROBPRAY

The following are 8 possible concerns of people in America today. Please indicate how important each is to you. -- Bringing back prayer in schools
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important 64 22.9% 22.9% -1.56
Somewhat important 81 28.9% 51.8% -.32
Very important 135 48.2% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 28.4%
23
21.1%
40
23.2%
63
Somewhat important 32.1%
26
27.9%
53
29.2%
79
Very important 39.5%
32
51.1%
97
47.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
190

271


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Oriental Other TOTAL
Not important 25.0%
3
22.9%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
63
Somewhat important 25.0%
3
29.8%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.0%
81
Very important 50.0%
6
47.3%
124
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
48.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
262
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never been married TOTAL
Not important 24.4%
44
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
75.0%
3
29.3%
12
23.1%
64
Somewhat important 28.3%
51
29.2%
7
50.0%
1
19.2%
5
25.0%
1
36.6%
15
28.9%
80
Very important 47.2%
85
54.2%
13
50.0%
1
76.9%
20
0.0%
0
34.1%
14
48.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
41

277


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important 13.8%
29
39.5%
17
40.0%
2
75.0%
15
22.7%
63
Somewhat important 31.9%
67
23.3%
10
40.0%
2
10.0%
2
29.1%
81
Very important 54.3%
114
37.2%
16
20.0%
1
15.0%
3
48.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
43
100.0%
5
100.0%
20

278


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Graduate/professional TOTAL
Not important 13.1%
8
20.7%
23
18.0%
11
54.5%
12
40.0%
10
22.9%
64
Somewhat important 23.0%
14
27.9%
31
36.1%
22
27.3%
6
32.0%
8
28.9%
81
Very important 63.9%
39
51.4%
57
45.9%
28
18.2%
4
28.0%
7
48.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
111
100.0%
61
100.0%
22
100.0%
25

280


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Not important 17.5%
11
21.4%
15
16.1%
5
29.5%
18
50.0%
3
22.5%
52
Somewhat important 20.6%
13
40.0%
28
22.6%
7
36.1%
22
16.7%
1
30.7%
71
Very important 61.9%
39
38.6%
27
61.3%
19
34.4%
21
33.3%
2
46.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
70
100.0%
31
100.0%
61
100.0%
6

231


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Not important 25.9%
22
26.4%
19
16.7%
7
17.5%
7
22.5%
9
22.9%
64
Somewhat important 40.0%
34
27.8%
20
28.6%
12
20.0%
8
17.5%
7
29.0%
81
Very important 34.1%
29
45.8%
33
54.8%
23
62.5%
25
60.0%
24
48.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
40

279

Bookmark and Share