Middletown Area Study, 1982

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PROBABOR

The following are 8 possible concerns of people in America today. Please indicate how important each is to you. -- Eliminating or reducing abortion
  1) Not important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important 80 30.5% 30.5% -1.3
Somewhat important 83 31.7% 62.2% -.09
Very important 99 37.8% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 37.7%
29
27.3%
48
30.4%
77
Somewhat important 29.9%
23
33.0%
58
32.0%
81
Very important 32.5%
25
39.8%
70
37.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176

253


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Oriental Other TOTAL
Not important 27.3%
3
31.4%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
80
Somewhat important 9.1%
1
32.2%
79
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.4%
82
Very important 63.6%
7
36.3%
89
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
245
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

261


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never been married TOTAL
Not important 32.1%
54
38.1%
8
66.7%
2
21.7%
5
50.0%
2
22.0%
9
30.8%
80
Somewhat important 31.0%
52
38.1%
8
33.3%
1
30.4%
7
25.0%
1
34.1%
14
31.9%
83
Very important 36.9%
62
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
47.8%
11
25.0%
1
43.9%
18
37.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
41

260


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not important 29.9%
58
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
68.4%
13
30.0%
78
Somewhat important 33.5%
65
23.3%
10
75.0%
3
26.3%
5
31.9%
83
Very important 36.6%
71
60.5%
26
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
38.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
19

260


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Graduate/professional TOTAL
Not important 19.6%
11
27.7%
28
30.5%
18
57.1%
12
41.7%
10
30.3%
79
Somewhat important 30.4%
17
34.7%
35
30.5%
18
19.0%
4
37.5%
9
31.8%
83
Very important 50.0%
28
37.6%
38
39.0%
23
23.8%
5
20.8%
5
37.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
59
100.0%
21
100.0%
24

261


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Not important 21.3%
13
22.7%
15
38.5%
10
40.7%
24
50.0%
3
29.8%
65
Somewhat important 26.2%
16
42.4%
28
15.4%
4
35.6%
21
33.3%
2
32.6%
71
Very important 52.5%
32
34.8%
23
46.2%
12
23.7%
14
16.7%
1
37.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
66
100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
6

218


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Not important 27.2%
22
40.6%
28
16.2%
6
31.4%
11
31.6%
12
30.4%
79
Somewhat important 34.6%
28
24.6%
17
40.5%
15
28.6%
10
34.2%
13
31.9%
83
Very important 38.3%
31
34.8%
24
43.2%
16
40.0%
14
34.2%
13
37.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
69
100.0%
37
100.0%
35
100.0%
38

260

Bookmark and Share