Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NOTRUST

For the following statements please indicate whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, are uncertain, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. -- It is difficult to trust people who do not hold the same beliefs as I do.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 166 44.6% 44.6% -.84
Somewhat disagree 128 34.4% 79% .07
Uncertain 31 8.3% 87.4% .99
Somewhat agree 35 9.4% 96.8% 1.9
Strongly agree 12 3.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.1%
60
44.2%
96
44.2%
156
Somewhat disagree 29.4%
40
37.3%
81
34.3%
121
Uncertain 12.5%
17
6.5%
14
8.8%
31
Somewhat agree 11.8%
16
7.8%
17
9.3%
33
Strongly agree 2.2%
3
4.1%
9
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
217

353


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.8%
7
44.4%
150
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
44.1%
162
Somewhat disagree 31.8%
7
34.9%
118
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.6%
127
Uncertain 13.6%
3
8.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
31
Somewhat agree 13.6%
3
9.5%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
35
Strongly agree 9.1%
2
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
338
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.2%
103
51.7%
15
25.0%
1
40.5%
15
55.6%
5
37.7%
26
44.5%
165
Somewhat disagree 34.5%
77
37.9%
11
75.0%
3
35.1%
13
11.1%
1
33.3%
23
34.5%
128
Uncertain 6.3%
14
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
22.2%
2
14.5%
10
8.4%
31
Somewhat agree 10.8%
24
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
9.4%
35
Strongly agree 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
11.1%
1
5.8%
4
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
69

371


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.4%
108
50.0%
24
42.9%
15
42.4%
14
44.1%
161
Somewhat disagree 35.3%
88
25.0%
12
28.6%
10
48.5%
16
34.5%
126
Uncertain 9.2%
23
6.3%
3
8.6%
3
6.1%
2
8.5%
31
Somewhat agree 10.0%
25
12.5%
6
8.6%
3
3.0%
1
9.6%
35
Strongly agree 2.0%
5
6.3%
3
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.3%
31
46.5%
66
41.7%
30
50.0%
19
41.9%
18
44.3%
164
Somewhat disagree 30.7%
23
36.6%
52
37.5%
27
34.2%
13
30.2%
13
34.6%
128
Uncertain 10.7%
8
5.6%
8
9.7%
7
5.3%
2
14.0%
6
8.4%
31
Somewhat agree 10.7%
8
8.5%
12
9.7%
7
7.9%
3
11.6%
5
9.5%
35
Strongly agree 6.7%
5
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
2.6%
1
2.3%
1
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
43

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.9%
51
40.0%
38
52.9%
46
41.9%
13
43.8%
7
45.6%
155
Somewhat disagree 34.2%
38
34.7%
33
27.6%
24
45.2%
14
31.3%
5
33.5%
114
Uncertain 9.0%
10
11.6%
11
4.6%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
8.2%
28
Somewhat agree 6.3%
7
8.4%
8
14.9%
13
9.7%
3
6.3%
1
9.4%
32
Strongly agree 4.5%
5
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
95
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

340


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.1%
45
40.0%
46
53.1%
26
45.1%
23
50.0%
22
44.3%
162
Somewhat disagree 32.7%
35
38.3%
44
36.7%
18
29.4%
15
31.8%
14
34.4%
126
Uncertain 11.2%
12
7.8%
9
4.1%
2
7.8%
4
9.1%
4
8.5%
31
Somewhat agree 8.4%
9
12.2%
14
6.1%
3
11.8%
6
6.8%
3
9.6%
35
Strongly agree 5.6%
6
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
2.3%
1
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
115
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
44

366

Bookmark and Share