Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELFALW

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WATCH RELIGIOUS BROADCASTS ON TELEVISION: In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- Jerry Falwell
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 158 79.4% 79.4% -.51
Yes 41 20.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.2%
52
81.0%
94
78.1%
146
Yes 26.8%
19
19.0%
22
21.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
116

187


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 73.3%
11
79.5%
140
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
79.2%
156
Yes 26.7%
4
20.5%
36
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
176
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 79.7%
102
89.5%
17
100.0%
2
63.2%
12
66.7%
2
82.1%
23
79.4%
158
Yes 20.3%
26
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
33.3%
1
17.9%
5
20.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

199


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 77.0%
114
68.8%
11
88.9%
16
100.0%
13
79.0%
154
Yes 23.0%
34
31.3%
5
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
13

195


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 68.6%
35
84.7%
72
79.4%
27
78.6%
11
85.7%
12
79.3%
157
Yes 31.4%
16
15.3%
13
20.6%
7
21.4%
3
14.3%
2
20.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
85
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
14

198


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 76.4%
55
76.0%
38
82.9%
34
77.8%
14
100.0%
6
78.6%
147
Yes 23.6%
17
24.0%
12
17.1%
7
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
21.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
50
100.0%
41
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

187


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 84.4%
38
85.0%
51
83.3%
30
64.5%
20
66.7%
16
79.1%
155
Yes 15.6%
7
15.0%
9
16.7%
6
35.5%
11
33.3%
8
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

196

Bookmark and Share