Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPTL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WATCH RELIGIOUS BROADCASTS ON TELEVISION: In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- The PTL Club with Jim Bakker
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 124 62% 62% -.78
Yes 76 38% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.7%
48
60.3%
70
62.8%
118
Yes 33.3%
24
39.7%
46
37.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116

188


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 26.7%
4
65.0%
115
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
61.6%
122
Yes 73.3%
11
35.0%
62
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
177
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

198


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 62.5%
80
57.9%
11
0.0%
0
73.7%
14
66.7%
2
58.6%
17
62.0%
124
Yes 37.5%
48
42.1%
8
100.0%
2
26.3%
5
33.3%
1
41.4%
12
38.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
29

200


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 59.1%
88
56.3%
9
72.2%
13
76.9%
10
61.2%
120
Yes 40.9%
61
43.8%
7
27.8%
5
23.1%
3
38.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
13

196


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 49.0%
25
64.7%
55
67.6%
23
85.7%
12
53.3%
8
61.8%
123
Yes 51.0%
26
35.3%
30
32.4%
11
14.3%
2
46.7%
7
38.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
85
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

199


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 59.7%
43
64.7%
33
65.9%
27
55.6%
10
50.0%
3
61.7%
116
Yes 40.3%
29
35.3%
18
34.1%
14
44.4%
8
50.0%
3
38.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
51
100.0%
41
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

188


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 60.9%
28
66.7%
40
55.6%
20
48.4%
15
75.0%
18
61.4%
121
Yes 39.1%
18
33.3%
20
44.4%
16
51.6%
16
25.0%
6
38.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

197

Bookmark and Share