Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELROB

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WATCH RELIGIOUS BROADCASTS ON TELEVISION: In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- James Robison
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 169 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Yes 28 14.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.5%
63
85.0%
96
85.9%
159
Yes 12.5%
9
15.0%
17
14.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
113

185


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 73.3%
11
86.2%
150
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
85.6%
167
Yes 26.7%
4
13.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
174
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 87.4%
111
88.9%
16
0.0%
0
83.3%
15
100.0%
3
82.8%
24
85.8%
169
Yes 12.6%
16
11.1%
2
100.0%
2
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
14.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
29

197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 83.0%
122
100.0%
16
82.4%
14
100.0%
13
85.5%
165
Yes 17.0%
25
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

193


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 74.0%
37
90.5%
76
84.8%
28
92.9%
13
93.3%
14
85.7%
168
Yes 26.0%
13
9.5%
8
15.2%
5
7.1%
1
6.7%
1
14.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
84
100.0%
33
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

196


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 85.7%
60
86.3%
44
82.5%
33
88.9%
16
100.0%
6
85.9%
159
Yes 14.3%
10
13.7%
7
17.5%
7
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
51
100.0%
40
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

185


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 84.4%
38
91.5%
54
86.1%
31
74.2%
23
87.0%
20
85.6%
166
Yes 15.6%
7
8.5%
5
13.9%
5
25.8%
8
13.0%
3
14.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

194

Bookmark and Share