Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


REL700

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WATCH RELIGIOUS BROADCASTS ON TELEVISION: In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- The 700 Club
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 131 65.5% 65.5% -.72
Yes 69 34.5% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.3%
47
66.4%
77
66.0%
124
Yes 34.7%
25
33.6%
39
34.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116

188


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 46.7%
7
67.8%
120
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
65.7%
130
Yes 53.3%
8
32.2%
57
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
34.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
177
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

198


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 63.3%
81
68.4%
13
50.0%
1
89.5%
17
100.0%
3
55.2%
16
65.5%
131
Yes 36.7%
47
31.6%
6
50.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
44.8%
13
34.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
29

200


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 66.4%
99
50.0%
8
72.2%
13
61.5%
8
65.3%
128
Yes 33.6%
50
50.0%
8
27.8%
5
38.5%
5
34.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
13

196


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 60.8%
31
65.9%
56
73.5%
25
64.3%
9
66.7%
10
65.8%
131
Yes 39.2%
20
34.1%
29
26.5%
9
35.7%
5
33.3%
5
34.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
85
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

199


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 58.3%
42
66.7%
34
70.7%
29
77.8%
14
66.7%
4
65.4%
123
Yes 41.7%
30
33.3%
17
29.3%
12
22.2%
4
33.3%
2
34.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
51
100.0%
41
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

188


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 52.2%
24
66.7%
40
75.0%
27
64.5%
20
79.2%
19
66.0%
130
Yes 47.8%
22
33.3%
20
25.0%
9
35.5%
11
20.8%
5
34.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

197

Bookmark and Share