Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Do you believe that every word of the Bible is true?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 132 35.9% 35.9% -1.2
Yes 206 56% 91.8% .46
Not sure 30 8.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 41.8%
56
32.4%
70
36.0%
126
Yes 49.3%
66
59.3%
128
55.4%
194
Not sure 9.0%
12
8.3%
18
8.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
216

350


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 15.0%
3
36.8%
124
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
129
Yes 85.0%
17
54.6%
184
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
56.3%
205
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.6%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
337
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 37.2%
83
41.4%
12
25.0%
1
18.9%
7
62.5%
5
36.4%
24
36.0%
132
Yes 54.3%
121
55.2%
16
50.0%
2
64.9%
24
37.5%
3
59.1%
39
55.9%
205
Not sure 8.5%
19
3.4%
1
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
8.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
8
100.0%
66

367


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 32.9%
82
46.7%
21
28.6%
10
57.6%
19
36.5%
132
Yes 58.2%
145
51.1%
23
62.9%
22
33.3%
11
55.5%
201
Not sure 8.8%
22
2.2%
1
8.6%
3
9.1%
3
8.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
45
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 13.5%
10
30.5%
43
42.3%
30
57.9%
22
61.9%
26
35.8%
131
Yes 79.7%
59
61.0%
86
52.1%
37
31.6%
12
26.2%
11
56.0%
205
Not sure 6.8%
5
8.5%
12
5.6%
4
10.5%
4
11.9%
5
8.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
141
100.0%
71
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 28.4%
31
33.0%
31
34.5%
30
64.5%
20
68.8%
11
36.5%
123
Yes 62.4%
68
62.8%
59
54.0%
47
29.0%
9
25.0%
4
55.5%
187
Not sure 9.2%
10
4.3%
4
11.5%
10
6.5%
2
6.3%
1
8.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
94
100.0%
87
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

337


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 39.4%
41
38.6%
44
34.7%
17
32.7%
17
22.7%
10
35.5%
129
Yes 53.8%
56
52.6%
60
61.2%
30
55.8%
29
65.9%
29
56.2%
204
Not sure 6.7%
7
8.8%
10
4.1%
2
11.5%
6
11.4%
5
8.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
114
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

363

Bookmark and Share