Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELOFTEN

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) Once or less a year
  3) Once or more a year
  4) Once a month
  5) Less than weekly
  6) Weekly
  7) More than weekly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 56 15.4% 15.4% -1.52
Once or less a year 37 10.2% 25.5% -1.01
Once or more a year 71 19.5% 45.1% -.51
Once a month 42 11.5% 56.6% 0
Less than weekly 37 10.2% 66.8% .5
Weekly 86 23.6% 90.4% 1.01
More than weekly 35 9.6% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 15.9%
21
15.9%
34
15.9%
55
Once or less a year 11.4%
15
9.8%
21
10.4%
36
Once or more a year 25.0%
33
16.4%
35
19.7%
68
Once a month 9.1%
12
12.1%
26
11.0%
38
Less than weekly 10.6%
14
9.8%
21
10.1%
35
Weekly 20.5%
27
24.3%
52
22.8%
79
More than weekly 7.6%
10
11.7%
25
10.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
214

346


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
Never 5.0%
1
16.5%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
56
Once or less a year 5.0%
1
9.9%
33
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
36
Once or more a year 15.0%
3
19.5%
65
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
70
Once a month 20.0%
4
11.4%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
42
Less than weekly 10.0%
2
10.2%
34
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
37
Weekly 30.0%
6
22.8%
76
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
84
More than weekly 15.0%
3
9.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
333
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
Never 13.2%
29
41.4%
12
33.3%
1
16.2%
6
11.1%
1
10.6%
7
15.4%
56
Once or less a year 11.9%
26
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
33.3%
3
6.1%
4
10.2%
37
Once or more a year 18.7%
41
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
22.2%
2
25.8%
17
19.6%
71
Once a month 11.0%
24
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
12
11.6%
42
Less than weekly 10.5%
23
3.4%
1
33.3%
1
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
10.6%
7
10.2%
37
Weekly 23.3%
51
13.8%
4
33.3%
1
24.3%
9
33.3%
3
25.8%
17
23.4%
85
More than weekly 11.4%
25
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
9.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
66

363


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Never 11.6%
29
4.3%
2
20.6%
7
62.1%
18
15.6%
56
Once or less a year 11.2%
28
6.4%
3
8.8%
3
10.3%
3
10.3%
37
Once or more a year 20.5%
51
21.3%
10
14.7%
5
13.8%
4
19.5%
70
Once a month 14.1%
35
12.8%
6
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
42
Less than weekly 10.8%
27
10.6%
5
11.8%
4
3.4%
1
10.3%
37
Weekly 22.5%
56
36.2%
17
20.6%
7
6.9%
2
22.8%
82
More than weekly 9.2%
23
8.5%
4
20.6%
7
3.4%
1
9.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
47
100.0%
34
100.0%
29

359


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Never 13.5%
10
19.9%
27
8.3%
6
15.8%
6
16.7%
7
15.5%
56
Once or less a year 10.8%
8
9.6%
13
6.9%
5
13.2%
5
11.9%
5
9.9%
36
Once or more a year 21.6%
16
22.1%
30
20.8%
15
10.5%
4
14.3%
6
19.6%
71
Once a month 9.5%
7
10.3%
14
15.3%
11
21.1%
8
4.8%
2
11.6%
42
Less than weekly 8.1%
6
8.1%
11
12.5%
9
13.2%
5
14.3%
6
10.2%
37
Weekly 21.6%
16
19.9%
27
29.2%
21
15.8%
6
35.7%
15
23.5%
85
More than weekly 14.9%
11
10.3%
14
6.9%
5
10.5%
4
2.4%
1
9.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
136
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
42

362


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Never 14.8%
16
14.9%
14
13.8%
12
13.3%
4
37.5%
6
15.5%
52
Once or less a year 12.0%
13
16.0%
15
5.7%
5
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
34
Once or more a year 21.3%
23
19.1%
18
17.2%
15
20.0%
6
31.3%
5
20.0%
67
Once a month 10.2%
11
8.5%
8
12.6%
11
16.7%
5
6.3%
1
10.7%
36
Less than weekly 8.3%
9
12.8%
12
13.8%
12
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
36
Weekly 21.3%
23
20.2%
19
28.7%
25
26.7%
8
18.8%
3
23.3%
78
More than weekly 12.0%
13
8.5%
8
8.0%
7
10.0%
3
6.3%
1
9.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
94
100.0%
87
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

335


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
Never 12.6%
13
18.9%
21
14.3%
7
11.5%
6
20.5%
9
15.6%
56
Once or less a year 9.7%
10
11.7%
13
12.2%
6
5.8%
3
9.1%
4
10.0%
36
Once or more a year 24.3%
25
20.7%
23
18.4%
9
17.3%
9
11.4%
5
19.8%
71
Once a month 14.6%
15
10.8%
12
6.1%
3
13.5%
7
6.8%
3
11.1%
40
Less than weekly 12.6%
13
9.0%
10
4.1%
2
13.5%
7
11.4%
5
10.3%
37
Weekly 22.3%
23
18.9%
21
26.5%
13
28.8%
15
27.3%
12
23.4%
84
More than weekly 3.9%
4
9.9%
11
18.4%
9
9.6%
5
13.6%
6
9.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
111
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

359

Bookmark and Share