Middletown Area Study, 1983

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TOUNGES

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: Do members of the church you attend speak in tongues at any church service?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 268 84.3% 84.3% -.41
Yes 43 13.5% 97.8% 1.87
Not sure 7 2.2% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.5%
91
87.2%
164
84.7%
255
Yes 16.8%
19
10.6%
20
13.0%
39
Not sure 2.7%
3
2.1%
4
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
188

301


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) Oriental Other TOTAL
No 52.6%
10
86.1%
248
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
84.4%
265
Yes 42.1%
8
11.8%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
42
Not sure 5.3%
1
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
288
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

314


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Live in partner Never married TOTAL
No 84.8%
167
64.7%
11
50.0%
1
97.0%
32
87.5%
7
81.7%
49
84.2%
267
Yes 13.2%
26
29.4%
5
50.0%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
10
13.6%
43
Not sure 2.0%
4
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
8
100.0%
60

317


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
No 85.8%
194
76.1%
35
79.3%
23
91.7%
11
84.0%
263
Yes 13.3%
30
15.2%
7
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
13.7%
43
Not sure 0.9%
2
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 84.6%
55
82.8%
96
80.6%
54
87.9%
29
94.3%
33
84.5%
267
Yes 12.3%
8
14.7%
17
17.9%
12
9.1%
3
5.7%
2
13.3%
42
Not sure 3.1%
2
2.6%
3
1.5%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
67
100.0%
33
100.0%
35

316


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 82.1%
78
80.2%
65
89.7%
70
77.8%
21
90.0%
9
83.5%
243
Yes 15.8%
15
16.0%
13
9.0%
7
18.5%
5
10.0%
1
14.1%
41
Not sure 2.1%
2
3.7%
3
1.3%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
78
100.0%
27
100.0%
10

291


Age (I-AGE)

Age 14-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 66+ TOTAL
No 79.6%
74
82.1%
78
85.7%
36
87.5%
42
97.1%
34
84.3%
264
Yes 16.1%
15
15.8%
15
14.3%
6
12.5%
6
2.9%
1
13.7%
43
Not sure 4.3%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
95
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
35

313

Bookmark and Share