Middletown Area Study, 1984

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELOFTEN

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) Once a year
  3) A few times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) Less than weekly
  6) Weekly
  7) More than weekly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 50 14.4% 14.4% -1.56
Once a year 29 8.3% 22.7% -1.06
A few times a year 77 22.1% 44.8% -.56
About once a month 34 9.8% 54.6% -.05
Less than weekly 37 10.6% 65.2% .45
Weekly 79 22.7% 87.9% .95
More than weekly 42 12.1% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 18.4%
30
10.8%
20
14.4%
50
Once a year 11.7%
19
5.4%
10
8.3%
29
A few times a year 20.2%
33
23.8%
44
22.1%
77
About once a month 12.3%
20
7.6%
14
9.8%
34
Less than weekly 11.0%
18
10.3%
19
10.6%
37
Weekly 17.2%
28
27.6%
51
22.7%
79
More than weekly 9.2%
15
14.6%
27
12.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
185

348


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Oriental TOTAL
Never 5.4%
3
16.4%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
50
Once a year 3.6%
2
9.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
29
A few times a year 17.9%
10
23.3%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
77
About once a month 3.6%
2
10.5%
30
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
33
Less than weekly 14.3%
8
9.8%
28
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
37
Weekly 33.9%
19
20.2%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.5%
78
More than weekly 21.4%
12
10.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
287
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
Never 13.4%
29
13.5%
5
16.7%
1
9.1%
3
21.4%
12
14.4%
50
Once a year 8.8%
19
18.9%
7
16.7%
1
3.0%
1
1.8%
1
8.3%
29
A few times a year 21.8%
47
18.9%
7
33.3%
2
18.2%
6
26.8%
15
22.1%
77
About once a month 10.6%
23
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
16.1%
9
9.8%
34
Less than weekly 10.6%
23
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
16.1%
9
10.6%
37
Weekly 20.4%
44
29.7%
11
33.3%
2
45.5%
15
12.5%
7
22.7%
79
More than weekly 14.4%
31
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
5.4%
3
12.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
37
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

348


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Other Christian Jewish None TOTAL
Never 5.9%
2
7.6%
19
13.3%
4
50.0%
1
76.7%
23
14.2%
49
Once a year 2.9%
1
9.2%
23
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
8.1%
28
A few times a year 17.6%
6
24.4%
61
20.0%
6
50.0%
1
10.0%
3
22.3%
77
About once a month 5.9%
2
12.0%
30
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
34
Less than weekly 17.6%
6
10.8%
27
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
10.7%
37
Weekly 47.1%
16
22.4%
56
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
79
More than weekly 2.9%
1
13.6%
34
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
250
100.0%
30
100.0%
2
100.0%
30

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Never 10.3%
7
11.6%
14
15.5%
11
17.8%
8
23.8%
10
14.4%
50
Once a year 7.4%
5
10.7%
13
4.2%
3
15.6%
7
2.4%
1
8.4%
29
A few times a year 25.0%
17
21.5%
26
28.2%
20
13.3%
6
19.0%
8
22.2%
77
About once a month 4.4%
3
10.7%
13
9.9%
7
13.3%
6
11.9%
5
9.8%
34
Less than weekly 10.3%
7
8.3%
10
11.3%
8
13.3%
6
11.9%
5
10.4%
36
Weekly 20.6%
14
23.1%
28
25.4%
18
17.8%
8
26.2%
11
22.8%
79
More than weekly 22.1%
15
14.0%
17
5.6%
4
8.9%
4
4.8%
2
12.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
121
100.0%
71
100.0%
45
100.0%
42

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Never 8.6%
9
19.7%
14
17.0%
16
11.4%
4
13.6%
3
14.1%
46
Once a year 6.7%
7
7.0%
5
8.5%
8
8.6%
3
27.3%
6
8.9%
29
A few times a year 22.9%
24
21.1%
15
28.7%
27
17.1%
6
4.5%
1
22.3%
73
About once a month 9.5%
10
5.6%
4
12.8%
12
8.6%
3
9.1%
2
9.5%
31
Less than weekly 9.5%
10
12.7%
9
9.6%
9
11.4%
4
9.1%
2
10.4%
34
Weekly 28.6%
30
16.9%
12
14.9%
14
34.3%
12
22.7%
5
22.3%
73
More than weekly 14.3%
15
16.9%
12
8.5%
8
8.6%
3
13.6%
3
12.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
71
100.0%
94
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

327


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Never 20.9%
18
11.0%
11
18.8%
9
11.7%
7
9.6%
5
14.5%
50
Once a year 5.8%
5
10.0%
10
18.8%
9
6.7%
4
1.9%
1
8.4%
29
A few times a year 25.6%
22
25.0%
25
14.6%
7
20.0%
12
21.2%
11
22.3%
77
About once a month 9.3%
8
11.0%
11
10.4%
5
8.3%
5
9.6%
5
9.8%
34
Less than weekly 15.1%
13
8.0%
8
10.4%
5
11.7%
7
7.7%
4
10.7%
37
Weekly 18.6%
16
24.0%
24
12.5%
6
23.3%
14
32.7%
17
22.3%
77
More than weekly 4.7%
4
11.0%
11
14.6%
7
18.3%
11
17.3%
9
12.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
100
100.0%
48
100.0%
60
100.0%
52

346

Bookmark and Share