Middletown Area Study, 1984

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELFALW

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- Jerry Falwell
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 111 64.5% 64.5% -.74
Yes 61 35.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.3%
47
64.0%
64
64.5%
111
Yes 34.7%
25
36.0%
36
35.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
100

172


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Oriental TOTAL
No 70.0%
28
63.8%
83
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
64.5%
111
Yes 30.0%
12
36.2%
47
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
35.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
No 64.9%
74
68.8%
11
66.7%
2
64.0%
16
57.1%
8
64.5%
111
Yes 35.1%
40
31.3%
5
33.3%
1
36.0%
9
42.9%
6
35.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
14

172


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Other Christian Jewish None TOTAL
No 77.8%
7
61.9%
86
75.0%
12
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
64.3%
110
Yes 22.2%
2
38.1%
53
25.0%
4
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
35.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
139
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 60.0%
33
66.2%
43
66.7%
18
75.0%
9
66.7%
8
64.9%
111
Yes 40.0%
22
33.8%
22
33.3%
9
25.0%
3
33.3%
4
35.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
65
100.0%
27
100.0%
12
100.0%
12

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 64.4%
38
65.7%
23
63.4%
26
66.7%
10
85.7%
6
65.6%
103
Yes 35.6%
21
34.3%
12
36.6%
15
33.3%
5
14.3%
1
34.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
35
100.0%
41
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

157


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 93.8%
15
62.5%
25
74.2%
23
58.5%
24
52.4%
22
64.1%
109
Yes 6.3%
1
37.5%
15
25.8%
8
41.5%
17
47.6%
20
35.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
40
100.0%
31
100.0%
41
100.0%
42

170

Bookmark and Share