Middletown Area Study, 1984

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPTL

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- The PTL Club with Jim Baker
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 85 48% 48% -1.04
Yes 92 52% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 52.1%
38
45.2%
47
48.0%
85
Yes 47.9%
35
54.8%
57
52.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
104

177


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Oriental TOTAL
No 34.9%
15
53.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
48.0%
85
Yes 65.1%
28
47.0%
62
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
52.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
132
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

177


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
No 50.0%
58
47.4%
9
33.3%
1
48.0%
12
35.7%
5
48.0%
85
Yes 50.0%
58
52.6%
10
66.7%
2
52.0%
13
64.3%
9
52.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
14

177


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Other Christian Jewish None TOTAL
No 88.9%
8
47.6%
68
17.6%
3
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
48.3%
85
Yes 11.1%
1
52.4%
75
82.4%
14
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
51.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
143
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

176


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 39.7%
23
47.8%
32
48.1%
13
75.0%
9
66.7%
8
48.3%
85
Yes 60.3%
35
52.2%
35
51.9%
14
25.0%
3
33.3%
4
51.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
67
100.0%
27
100.0%
12
100.0%
12

176


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 41.3%
26
37.1%
13
59.5%
25
66.7%
10
28.6%
2
46.9%
76
Yes 58.7%
37
62.9%
22
40.5%
17
33.3%
5
71.4%
5
53.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
35
100.0%
42
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

162


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
8
47.6%
20
48.5%
16
48.8%
20
44.2%
19
47.4%
83
Yes 50.0%
8
52.4%
22
51.5%
17
51.2%
21
55.8%
24
52.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
33
100.0%
41
100.0%
43

175

Bookmark and Share