Middletown Area Study, 1984

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELROB

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- James Robison
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 137 79.2% 79.2% -.51
Yes 36 20.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.5%
55
80.4%
82
79.2%
137
Yes 22.5%
16
19.6%
20
20.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
102

173


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Oriental TOTAL
No 70.7%
29
81.5%
106
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
79.2%
137
Yes 29.3%
12
18.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

173


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
No 81.4%
92
77.8%
14
100.0%
3
72.0%
18
71.4%
10
79.2%
137
Yes 18.6%
21
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
28.6%
4
20.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
14

173


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Other Christian Jewish None TOTAL
No 87.5%
7
80.0%
112
58.8%
10
0.00%
0
100.0%
7
79.1%
136
Yes 12.5%
1
20.0%
28
41.2%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 71.4%
40
78.5%
51
88.9%
24
83.3%
10
100.0%
12
79.7%
137
Yes 28.6%
16
21.5%
14
11.1%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
65
100.0%
27
100.0%
12
100.0%
12

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 74.2%
46
70.6%
24
90.2%
37
80.0%
12
85.7%
6
78.6%
125
Yes 25.8%
16
29.4%
10
9.8%
4
20.0%
3
14.3%
1
21.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
34
100.0%
41
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

159


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
85.4%
35
78.1%
25
72.5%
29
71.4%
30
78.9%
135
Yes 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
21.9%
7
27.5%
11
28.6%
12
21.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
32
100.0%
40
100.0%
42

171

Bookmark and Share