Middletown Area Study, 1984

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEVEN

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- The 700 Club
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 97 56.7% 56.7% -.87
Yes 74 43.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 54.3%
38
58.4%
59
56.7%
97
Yes 45.7%
32
41.6%
42
43.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
101

171


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Oriental TOTAL
No 42.5%
17
60.5%
78
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
56.7%
97
Yes 57.5%
23
39.5%
51
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
43.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
No 60.2%
68
56.3%
9
100.0%
3
52.0%
13
28.6%
4
56.7%
97
Yes 39.8%
45
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
48.0%
12
71.4%
10
43.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
14

171


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Other Christian Jewish None TOTAL
No 100.0%
8
56.5%
78
29.4%
5
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
56.5%
96
Yes 0.0%
0
43.5%
60
70.6%
12
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
43.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
138
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 53.7%
29
52.3%
34
63.0%
17
58.3%
7
83.3%
10
57.1%
97
Yes 46.3%
25
47.7%
31
37.0%
10
41.7%
5
16.7%
2
42.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
65
100.0%
27
100.0%
12
100.0%
12

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 50.8%
30
48.6%
17
63.4%
26
73.3%
11
42.9%
3
55.4%
87
Yes 49.2%
29
51.4%
18
36.6%
15
26.7%
4
57.1%
4
44.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
35
100.0%
41
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

157


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 37.5%
6
60.0%
24
64.5%
20
55.0%
22
57.1%
24
56.8%
96
Yes 62.5%
10
40.0%
16
35.5%
11
45.0%
18
42.9%
18
43.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
40
100.0%
31
100.0%
40
100.0%
42

169

Bookmark and Share