Middletown Area Study, 1984

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

I would like to ask you a few questions about some other religious matters. For the first two questions, please indicate how much you agree or disagree. -- "Every word of the Bible is true" Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Feel you are not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 94 27% 27% -1.16
Agree 121 34.8% 61.8% -.31
Feel you are not sure 64 18.4% 80.2% .55
Disagree 53 15.2% 95.4% 1.41
Strongly disagree 16 4.6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 22.0%
36
31.5%
58
27.0%
94
Agree 37.8%
62
32.1%
59
34.8%
121
Feel you are not sure 16.5%
27
20.1%
37
18.4%
64
Disagree 17.7%
29
13.0%
24
15.2%
53
Strongly disagree 6.1%
10
3.3%
6
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
184

348


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Oriental TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 38.9%
21
24.9%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
93
Agree 42.6%
23
33.2%
96
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
35.0%
121
Feel you are not sure 14.8%
8
18.7%
54
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
63
Disagree 3.7%
2
17.6%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
289
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 29.9%
64
16.2%
6
16.7%
1
39.4%
13
17.2%
10
27.0%
94
Agree 33.2%
71
37.8%
14
66.7%
4
27.3%
9
39.7%
23
34.8%
121
Feel you are not sure 15.9%
34
24.3%
9
16.7%
1
27.3%
9
19.0%
11
18.4%
64
Disagree 15.9%
34
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
17.2%
10
15.2%
53
Strongly disagree 5.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
6.9%
4
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
37
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
58

348


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Other Christian Jewish None TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 9.1%
3
30.1%
75
48.3%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
27.2%
94
Agree 51.5%
17
34.5%
86
37.9%
11
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
34.7%
120
Feel you are not sure 9.1%
3
19.3%
48
10.3%
3
100.0%
2
24.2%
8
18.5%
64
Disagree 21.2%
7
13.7%
34
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
11
15.3%
53
Strongly disagree 9.1%
3
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
249
100.0%
29
100.0%
2
100.0%
33

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 46.3%
31
29.2%
35
24.7%
18
13.6%
6
7.0%
3
26.8%
93
Agree 41.8%
28
41.7%
50
28.8%
21
25.0%
11
25.6%
11
34.9%
121
Feel you are not sure 7.5%
5
20.0%
24
21.9%
16
25.0%
11
18.6%
8
18.4%
64
Disagree 4.5%
3
9.2%
11
21.9%
16
27.3%
12
25.6%
11
15.3%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
9.1%
4
23.3%
10
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
120
100.0%
73
100.0%
44
100.0%
43

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 31.7%
33
38.9%
28
15.6%
15
20.0%
7
14.3%
3
26.2%
86
Agree 40.4%
42
31.9%
23
34.4%
33
34.3%
12
23.8%
5
35.1%
115
Feel you are not sure 20.2%
21
12.5%
9
26.0%
25
17.1%
6
9.5%
2
19.2%
63
Disagree 7.7%
8
15.3%
11
17.7%
17
20.0%
7
28.6%
6
14.9%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.3%
6
8.6%
3
23.8%
5
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
72
100.0%
96
100.0%
35
100.0%
21

328


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 25.3%
22
18.0%
18
24.5%
12
32.2%
19
45.1%
23
27.2%
94
Agree 35.6%
31
39.0%
39
26.5%
13
37.3%
22
27.5%
14
34.4%
119
Feel you are not sure 23.0%
20
20.0%
20
24.5%
12
6.8%
4
15.7%
8
18.5%
64
Disagree 13.8%
12
18.0%
18
12.2%
6
18.6%
11
11.8%
6
15.3%
53
Strongly disagree 2.3%
2
5.0%
5
12.2%
6
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
100
100.0%
49
100.0%
59
100.0%
51

346

Bookmark and Share