Middletown Area Study, 1984

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOSEX

I would like to ask you your position on a number of issues which could play a role in this year's election. -- Should there be a law protecting homosexuals from being dismissed from their jobs as teachers in public schools?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 39.7% 39.7% -1.07
No 147 42.6% 82.3% .3
Not sure 61 17.7% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
62
40.5%
75
39.7%
137
No 50.0%
80
36.2%
67
42.6%
147
Not sure 11.3%
18
23.2%
43
17.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
185

345


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Oriental TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
26
38.0%
108
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
39.9%
137
No 37.5%
21
43.7%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.3%
145
Not sure 16.1%
9
18.3%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
284
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
87
30.6%
11
33.3%
2
24.2%
8
50.0%
29
39.7%
137
No 44.3%
94
38.9%
14
50.0%
3
42.4%
14
37.9%
22
42.6%
147
Not sure 14.6%
31
30.6%
11
16.7%
1
33.3%
11
12.1%
7
17.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
36
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
58

345


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Other Christian Jewish None TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
10
40.2%
98
26.7%
8
50.0%
1
57.6%
19
39.7%
136
No 47.1%
16
43.0%
105
50.0%
15
50.0%
1
27.3%
9
42.6%
146
Not sure 23.5%
8
16.8%
41
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
17.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
244
100.0%
30
100.0%
2
100.0%
33

343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
22
39.8%
47
34.2%
25
43.2%
19
55.8%
24
39.8%
137
No 45.5%
30
39.0%
46
49.3%
36
43.2%
19
34.9%
15
42.4%
146
Not sure 21.2%
14
21.2%
25
16.4%
12
13.6%
6
9.3%
4
17.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
118
100.0%
73
100.0%
44
100.0%
43

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
46
33.8%
24
44.7%
42
35.3%
12
36.4%
8
40.6%
132
No 35.6%
37
50.7%
36
36.2%
34
47.1%
16
54.5%
12
41.5%
135
Not sure 20.2%
21
15.5%
11
19.1%
18
17.6%
6
9.1%
2
17.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
71
100.0%
94
100.0%
34
100.0%
22

325


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
41
43.6%
44
44.7%
21
20.3%
12
36.7%
18
39.7%
136
No 40.2%
35
41.6%
42
34.0%
16
55.9%
33
42.9%
21
42.9%
147
Not sure 12.6%
11
14.9%
15
21.3%
10
23.7%
14
20.4%
10
17.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
101
100.0%
47
100.0%
59
100.0%
49

343

Bookmark and Share