Middletown Area Study, 1984

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

For the next set of issues, I would like you to indicate your position by telling me how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. -- A pregnant woman should be able to obtain a legal abortion for any reason if she so chooses.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 31 8.9% 8.9% -1.67
Agree 115 33% 41.8% -.88
Not sure 37 10.6% 52.4% -.09
Disagree 114 32.7% 85.1% .7
Strongly disagree 52 14.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
16
8.1%
15
8.9%
31
Agree 32.5%
53
33.3%
62
33.0%
115
Not sure 12.9%
21
8.6%
16
10.6%
37
Disagree 30.7%
50
34.4%
64
32.7%
114
Strongly disagree 14.1%
23
15.6%
29
14.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
186

349


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Oriental TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
4
9.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
31
Agree 26.8%
15
34.0%
98
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.9%
114
Not sure 10.7%
6
10.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.7%
37
Disagree 41.1%
23
30.9%
89
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.6%
113
Strongly disagree 14.3%
8
15.3%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
288
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
14
10.8%
4
16.7%
1
6.3%
2
17.2%
10
8.9%
31
Agree 32.4%
70
43.2%
16
16.7%
1
25.0%
8
34.5%
20
33.0%
115
Not sure 11.1%
24
13.5%
5
16.7%
1
6.3%
2
8.6%
5
10.6%
37
Disagree 36.1%
78
21.6%
8
33.3%
2
37.5%
12
24.1%
14
32.7%
114
Strongly disagree 13.9%
30
10.8%
4
16.7%
1
25.0%
8
15.5%
9
14.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
37
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
58

349


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Other Christian Jewish None TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
1
8.8%
22
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
8.6%
30
Agree 26.5%
9
31.3%
78
26.7%
8
50.0%
1
56.3%
18
32.9%
114
Not sure 8.8%
3
10.8%
27
16.7%
5
50.0%
1
3.1%
1
10.7%
37
Disagree 47.1%
16
34.1%
85
30.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
32.9%
114
Strongly disagree 14.7%
5
14.9%
37
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
15.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
2
100.0%
32

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
2
10.0%
12
9.6%
7
8.9%
4
14.3%
6
8.9%
31
Agree 20.6%
14
28.3%
34
31.5%
23
48.9%
22
52.4%
22
33.0%
115
Not sure 10.3%
7
10.8%
13
11.0%
8
8.9%
4
11.9%
5
10.6%
37
Disagree 44.1%
30
33.3%
40
37.0%
27
22.2%
10
16.7%
7
32.8%
114
Strongly disagree 22.1%
15
17.5%
21
11.0%
8
11.1%
5
4.8%
2
14.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
120
100.0%
73
100.0%
45
100.0%
42

348


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
8
2.8%
2
13.5%
13
5.9%
2
18.2%
4
8.8%
29
Agree 25.7%
27
31.0%
22
37.5%
36
38.2%
13
59.1%
13
33.8%
111
Not sure 10.5%
11
12.7%
9
10.4%
10
14.7%
5
4.5%
1
11.0%
36
Disagree 37.1%
39
39.4%
28
29.2%
28
23.5%
8
13.6%
3
32.3%
106
Strongly disagree 19.0%
20
14.1%
10
9.4%
9
17.6%
6
4.5%
1
14.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
71
100.0%
96
100.0%
34
100.0%
22

328


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
9
9.9%
10
12.2%
6
8.5%
5
2.0%
1
8.9%
31
Agree 37.9%
33
35.6%
36
38.8%
19
30.5%
18
15.7%
8
32.9%
114
Not sure 11.5%
10
11.9%
12
10.2%
5
8.5%
5
9.8%
5
10.7%
37
Disagree 27.6%
24
27.7%
28
30.6%
15
33.9%
20
51.0%
26
32.6%
113
Strongly disagree 12.6%
11
14.9%
15
8.2%
4
18.6%
11
21.6%
11
15.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
101
100.0%
49
100.0%
59
100.0%
51

347

Bookmark and Share