Middletown Area Study, 1984

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPRAY

To what extent would you be for or against a law which stated that an adult can lead children in prayer in public schools? Would you be:
  1) Strongly for
  2) For
  3) Not sure
  4) Against
  5) Strongly against

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for 71 20.7% 20.7% -1.29
For 109 31.8% 52.5% -.5
Not sure 80 23.3% 75.8% .29
Against 43 12.5% 88.3% 1.08
Strongly against 40 11.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for 14.7%
24
26.1%
47
20.7%
71
For 31.9%
52
31.7%
57
31.8%
109
Not sure 25.2%
41
21.7%
39
23.3%
80
Against 13.5%
22
11.7%
21
12.5%
43
Strongly against 14.7%
24
8.9%
16
11.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
180

343


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Oriental TOTAL
Strongly for 41.5%
22
16.5%
47
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.5%
70
For 30.2%
16
32.3%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
32.0%
109
Not sure 9.4%
5
25.6%
73
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
79
Against 9.4%
5
13.3%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
43
Strongly against 9.4%
5
12.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
285
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly for 19.2%
41
25.0%
9
16.7%
1
35.5%
11
15.8%
9
20.7%
71
For 34.3%
73
30.6%
11
50.0%
3
29.0%
9
22.8%
13
31.8%
109
Not sure 21.6%
46
22.2%
8
16.7%
1
25.8%
8
29.8%
17
23.3%
80
Against 12.7%
27
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
17.5%
10
12.5%
43
Strongly against 12.2%
26
8.3%
3
16.7%
1
6.5%
2
14.0%
8
11.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
36
100.0%
6
100.0%
31
100.0%
57

343


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Other Christian Jewish None TOTAL
Strongly for 6.3%
2
22.8%
56
35.7%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
20.5%
70
For 31.3%
10
33.3%
82
28.6%
8
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
32.0%
109
Not sure 25.0%
8
22.8%
56
17.9%
5
50.0%
1
30.3%
10
23.5%
80
Against 25.0%
8
10.6%
26
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
12.6%
43
Strongly against 12.5%
4
10.6%
26
3.6%
1
50.0%
1
21.2%
7
11.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
246
100.0%
28
100.0%
2
100.0%
33

341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly for 40.0%
26
26.4%
32
14.3%
10
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.5%
70
For 29.2%
19
33.1%
40
30.0%
21
40.0%
18
26.8%
11
31.9%
109
Not sure 21.5%
14
25.6%
31
22.9%
16
24.4%
11
19.5%
8
23.4%
80
Against 3.1%
2
9.9%
12
17.1%
12
17.8%
8
22.0%
9
12.6%
43
Strongly against 6.2%
4
5.0%
6
15.7%
11
13.3%
6
31.7%
13
11.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
121
100.0%
70
100.0%
45
100.0%
41

342


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly for 27.0%
27
23.6%
17
17.0%
16
11.4%
4
9.1%
2
20.4%
66
For 25.0%
25
40.3%
29
31.9%
30
28.6%
10
36.4%
8
31.6%
102
Not sure 27.0%
27
15.3%
11
28.7%
27
20.0%
7
18.2%
4
23.5%
76
Against 14.0%
14
8.3%
6
10.6%
10
14.3%
5
22.7%
5
12.4%
40
Strongly against 7.0%
7
12.5%
9
11.7%
11
25.7%
9
13.6%
3
12.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
72
100.0%
94
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

323


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Strongly for 14.0%
12
19.0%
19
16.7%
8
25.4%
15
33.3%
16
20.5%
70
For 26.7%
23
35.0%
35
33.3%
16
33.9%
20
29.2%
14
31.7%
108
Not sure 27.9%
24
19.0%
19
18.8%
9
22.0%
13
31.3%
15
23.5%
80
Against 20.9%
18
14.0%
14
12.5%
6
5.1%
3
4.2%
2
12.6%
43
Strongly against 10.5%
9
13.0%
13
18.8%
9
13.6%
8
2.1%
1
11.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
100
100.0%
48
100.0%
59
100.0%
48

341

Bookmark and Share