Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EZDIVORC

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) More difficult
  2) Stay as is
  3) Easier
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More difficult 204 54.4% 54.4% -.8
Stay as is 69 18.4% 72.8% .2
Easier 74 19.7% 92.5% 1.19
Don't know 28 7.5% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More difficult 46.6%
76
60.4%
128
54.4%
204
Stay as is 17.8%
29
18.9%
40
18.4%
69
Easier 28.8%
47
12.7%
27
19.7%
74
Don't know 6.7%
11
8.0%
17
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
212

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
More difficult 55.4%
129
64.3%
27
41.5%
17
52.5%
31
54.4%
204
Stay as is 21.0%
49
11.9%
5
17.1%
7
13.6%
8
18.4%
69
Easier 16.7%
39
7.1%
3
34.1%
14
30.5%
18
19.7%
74
Don't know 6.9%
16
16.7%
7
7.3%
3
3.4%
2
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
59

375


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
More difficult 53.7%
36
62.6%
82
51.1%
47
51.4%
19
40.4%
19
54.3%
203
Stay as is 6.0%
4
14.5%
19
19.6%
18
29.7%
11
36.2%
17
18.4%
69
Easier 22.4%
15
18.3%
24
22.8%
21
16.2%
6
17.0%
8
19.8%
74
Don't know 17.9%
12
4.6%
6
6.5%
6
2.7%
1
6.4%
3
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
131
100.0%
92
100.0%
37
100.0%
47

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More difficult 54.0%
191
56.3%
9
80.0%
4
54.4%
204
Stay as is 18.9%
67
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.4%
69
Easier 19.5%
69
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
19.7%
74
Don't know 7.6%
27
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

375


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
More difficult 56.4%
57
54.4%
43
50.8%
31
41.8%
28
66.7%
44
54.3%
203
Stay as is 9.9%
10
22.8%
18
19.7%
12
25.4%
17
18.2%
12
18.4%
69
Easier 31.7%
32
17.7%
14
24.6%
15
16.4%
11
3.0%
2
19.8%
74
Don't know 2.0%
2
5.1%
4
4.9%
3
16.4%
11
12.1%
8
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
67
100.0%
66

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
More difficult 59.0%
49
55.8%
48
55.3%
47
48.9%
43
54.7%
187
Stay as is 12.0%
10
15.1%
13
12.9%
11
34.1%
30
18.7%
64
Easier 20.5%
17
25.6%
22
23.5%
20
11.4%
10
20.2%
69
Don't know 8.4%
7
3.5%
3
8.2%
7
5.7%
5
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
85
100.0%
88

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
More difficult 48.6%
18
57.4%
139
58.7%
27
35.0%
14
55.6%
5
54.3%
203
Stay as is 21.6%
8
19.0%
46
19.6%
9
15.0%
6
0.0%
0
18.4%
69
Easier 21.6%
8
15.7%
38
15.2%
7
42.5%
17
44.4%
4
19.8%
74
Don't know 8.1%
3
7.9%
19
6.5%
3
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
242
100.0%
46
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

374

Bookmark and Share