Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABANY

Do you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the woman wants it for any reason?
  1) No
  2) Qualified answer volunteered
  3) Yes
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 158 42% 42% -1.14
Qualified answer volunteered 13 3.5% 45.5% -.15
Yes 193 51.3% 96.8% .83
Don't know 12 3.2% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 34.1%
56
48.1%
102
42.0%
158
Qualified answer volunteered 4.3%
7
2.8%
6
3.5%
13
Yes 59.8%
98
44.8%
95
51.3%
193
Don't know 1.8%
3
4.2%
9
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
212

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
No 43.6%
102
57.1%
24
34.1%
14
30.5%
18
42.0%
158
Qualified answer volunteered 3.0%
7
7.1%
3
4.9%
2
1.7%
1
3.5%
13
Yes 49.6%
116
28.6%
12
61.0%
25
67.8%
40
51.3%
193
Don't know 3.8%
9
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
59

376


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 54.4%
37
51.1%
67
31.2%
29
29.7%
11
30.4%
14
42.1%
158
Qualified answer volunteered 1.5%
1
2.3%
3
5.4%
5
8.1%
3
2.2%
1
3.5%
13
Yes 38.2%
26
44.3%
58
60.2%
56
59.5%
22
65.2%
30
51.2%
192
Don't know 5.9%
4
2.3%
3
3.2%
3
2.7%
1
2.2%
1
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
46

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 42.3%
150
43.8%
7
20.0%
1
42.0%
158
Qualified answer volunteered 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.5%
13
Yes 51.0%
181
56.3%
9
60.0%
3
51.3%
193
Don't know 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

376


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
No 32.7%
33
46.8%
37
41.0%
25
39.7%
27
53.0%
35
41.9%
157
Qualified answer volunteered 2.0%
2
3.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
7
3.5%
13
Yes 64.4%
65
48.1%
38
52.5%
32
55.9%
38
30.3%
20
51.5%
193
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
4.9%
3
4.4%
3
6.1%
4
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
66

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
No 51.2%
42
39.1%
34
44.7%
38
31.5%
28
41.4%
142
Qualified answer volunteered 3.7%
3
2.3%
2
2.4%
2
6.7%
6
3.8%
13
Yes 42.7%
35
54.0%
47
50.6%
43
59.6%
53
51.9%
178
Don't know 2.4%
2
4.6%
4
2.4%
2
2.2%
2
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
87
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 54.1%
20
41.6%
101
46.7%
21
26.8%
11
44.4%
4
41.9%
157
Qualified answer volunteered 2.7%
1
3.7%
9
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
Yes 40.5%
15
51.4%
125
42.2%
19
70.7%
29
55.6%
5
51.5%
193
Don't know 2.7%
1
3.3%
8
4.4%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
243
100.0%
45
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

375

Bookmark and Share