Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEXROLES

Do you agree or disagree that women should take care of running the homes and leave running the country up to men?
  1) Disagree
  2) Agree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 284 74.9% 74.9% -.55
Agree 87 23% 97.9% 1.48
Don't know 8 2.1% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 78.8%
130
72.0%
154
74.9%
284
Agree 18.8%
31
26.2%
56
23.0%
87
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.9%
4
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Disagree 78.7%
185
52.4%
22
68.3%
28
80.3%
49
74.9%
284
Agree 18.7%
44
42.9%
18
31.7%
13
19.7%
12
23.0%
87
Don't know 2.6%
6
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Disagree 50.0%
34
76.3%
100
80.9%
76
91.9%
34
81.3%
39
74.9%
283
Agree 45.6%
31
22.1%
29
19.1%
18
8.1%
3
12.5%
6
23.0%
87
Don't know 4.4%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Disagree 76.3%
273
43.8%
7
80.0%
4
74.9%
284
Agree 21.8%
78
50.0%
8
20.0%
1
23.0%
87
Don't know 2.0%
7
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Disagree 81.6%
84
79.7%
63
77.0%
47
72.5%
50
59.1%
39
74.9%
283
Agree 18.4%
19
20.3%
16
19.7%
12
23.2%
16
36.4%
24
23.0%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.3%
3
4.5%
3
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Disagree 60.2%
50
75.0%
66
77.6%
66
89.9%
80
75.9%
262
Agree 36.1%
30
22.7%
20
20.0%
17
9.0%
8
21.7%
75
Don't know 3.6%
3
2.3%
2
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Disagree 79.5%
31
73.3%
178
71.7%
33
82.9%
34
77.8%
7
74.9%
283
Agree 20.5%
8
23.9%
58
26.1%
12
17.1%
7
22.2%
2
23.0%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share