Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SCPRAYER

To what extent would you be for or against a law which stated that an adult can lead children in prayer in public schools? Would you be:
  1) Strongly for this law
  2) Moderately for this law
  3) Neutral or undecided
  4) Moderately against this law
  5) Strongly against this law
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for this law 152 40.1% 40.1% -.91
Moderately for this law 99 26.1% 66.2% -.18
Neutral or undecided 55 14.5% 80.7% .55
Moderately against this law 30 7.9% 88.7% 1.27
Strongly against this law 40 10.6% 99.2% 2
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for this law 37.6%
62
42.1%
90
40.1%
152
Moderately for this law 24.2%
40
27.6%
59
26.1%
99
Neutral or undecided 15.8%
26
13.6%
29
14.5%
55
Moderately against this law 8.5%
14
7.5%
16
7.9%
30
Strongly against this law 13.3%
22
8.4%
18
10.6%
40
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
214

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly for this law 38.3%
90
54.8%
23
46.3%
19
32.8%
20
40.1%
152
Moderately for this law 31.1%
73
14.3%
6
24.4%
10
16.4%
10
26.1%
99
Neutral or undecided 14.0%
33
11.9%
5
9.8%
4
21.3%
13
14.5%
55
Moderately against this law 7.7%
18
7.1%
3
2.4%
1
13.1%
8
7.9%
30
Strongly against this law 8.5%
20
9.5%
4
14.6%
6
16.4%
10
10.6%
40
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

379


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly for this law 52.9%
36
42.0%
55
41.5%
39
29.7%
11
22.9%
11
40.2%
152
Moderately for this law 22.1%
15
27.5%
36
24.5%
23
35.1%
13
25.0%
12
26.2%
99
Neutral or undecided 11.8%
8
15.3%
20
16.0%
15
10.8%
4
16.7%
8
14.6%
55
Moderately against this law 5.9%
4
7.6%
10
8.5%
8
8.1%
3
10.4%
5
7.9%
30
Strongly against this law 7.4%
5
5.3%
7
9.6%
9
16.2%
6
25.0%
12
10.3%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly for this law 38.8%
139
68.8%
11
40.0%
2
40.1%
152
Moderately for this law 26.5%
95
18.8%
3
20.0%
1
26.1%
99
Neutral or undecided 14.8%
53
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
14.5%
55
Moderately against this law 8.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
30
Strongly against this law 10.9%
39
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.6%
40
Don't know 0.6%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

379


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly for this law 26.2%
27
35.4%
28
44.3%
27
50.7%
35
53.0%
35
40.2%
152
Moderately for this law 30.1%
31
36.7%
29
24.6%
15
17.4%
12
18.2%
12
26.2%
99
Neutral or undecided 19.4%
20
12.7%
10
8.2%
5
15.9%
11
13.6%
9
14.6%
55
Moderately against this law 12.6%
13
3.8%
3
9.8%
6
4.3%
3
6.1%
4
7.7%
29
Strongly against this law 11.7%
12
11.4%
9
13.1%
8
10.1%
7
6.1%
4
10.6%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.0%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Strongly for this law 48.2%
40
37.5%
33
42.4%
36
31.5%
28
39.7%
137
Moderately for this law 12.0%
10
35.2%
31
28.2%
24
31.5%
28
27.0%
93
Neutral or undecided 18.1%
15
11.4%
10
14.1%
12
15.7%
14
14.8%
51
Moderately against this law 8.4%
7
8.0%
7
4.7%
4
9.0%
8
7.5%
26
Strongly against this law 12.0%
10
5.7%
5
10.6%
9
12.4%
11
10.1%
35
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
89

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly for this law 38.5%
15
44.0%
107
43.5%
20
19.5%
8
22.2%
2
40.2%
152
Moderately for this law 23.1%
9
28.4%
69
21.7%
10
19.5%
8
22.2%
2
25.9%
98
Neutral or undecided 20.5%
8
11.5%
28
17.4%
8
19.5%
8
33.3%
3
14.6%
55
Moderately against this law 10.3%
4
8.2%
20
4.3%
2
7.3%
3
11.1%
1
7.9%
30
Strongly against this law 7.7%
3
7.4%
18
10.9%
5
31.7%
13
11.1%
1
10.6%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

378

Bookmark and Share