Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


THEFORCE

And how often have you felt as though you were very close to a powerful, spiritual force that seemed to lift you out of yourself. Have you had this experience:
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 214 56.8% 56.8% -.73
Once or twice 78 20.7% 77.5% .19
Several times 37 9.8% 87.3% 1.1
Often 44 11.7% 98.9% 2.02
Don't know 4 1.1% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 56.7%
93
56.8%
121
56.8%
214
Once or twice 25.0%
41
17.4%
37
20.7%
78
Several times 8.5%
14
10.8%
23
9.8%
37
Often 9.1%
15
13.6%
29
11.7%
44
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
213

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 59.2%
138
50.0%
21
51.2%
21
55.7%
34
56.8%
214
Once or twice 21.5%
50
9.5%
4
26.8%
11
21.3%
13
20.7%
78
Several times 8.2%
19
16.7%
7
9.8%
4
11.5%
7
9.8%
37
Often 9.9%
23
21.4%
9
12.2%
5
11.5%
7
11.7%
44
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

377


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 51.5%
35
64.6%
84
53.2%
50
48.6%
18
56.3%
27
56.8%
214
Once or twice 23.5%
16
15.4%
20
24.5%
23
21.6%
8
22.9%
11
20.7%
78
Several times 16.2%
11
6.2%
8
8.5%
8
18.9%
7
6.3%
3
9.8%
37
Often 7.4%
5
11.5%
15
13.8%
13
10.8%
4
14.6%
7
11.7%
44
Don't know 1.5%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
130
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
48

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 56.5%
201
56.3%
9
80.0%
4
56.8%
214
Once or twice 21.1%
75
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
20.7%
78
Several times 9.3%
33
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
37
Often 12.1%
43
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
44
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

377


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 59.2%
61
53.8%
42
56.7%
34
53.6%
37
60.6%
40
56.9%
214
Once or twice 17.5%
18
26.9%
21
28.3%
17
20.3%
14
12.1%
8
20.7%
78
Several times 9.7%
10
6.4%
5
10.0%
6
8.7%
6
15.2%
10
9.8%
37
Often 13.6%
14
12.8%
10
5.0%
3
15.9%
11
7.6%
5
11.4%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.5%
3
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Never 51.8%
43
53.4%
47
58.8%
50
64.4%
56
57.1%
196
Once or twice 19.3%
16
19.3%
17
24.7%
21
21.8%
19
21.3%
73
Several times 19.3%
16
5.7%
5
7.1%
6
6.9%
6
9.6%
33
Often 8.4%
7
19.3%
17
9.4%
8
6.9%
6
11.1%
38
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
85
100.0%
87

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 59.0%
23
57.0%
138
47.8%
22
62.5%
25
66.7%
6
56.9%
214
Once or twice 20.5%
8
20.7%
50
26.1%
12
15.0%
6
11.1%
1
20.5%
77
Several times 10.3%
4
9.1%
22
15.2%
7
7.5%
3
11.1%
1
9.8%
37
Often 10.3%
4
12.0%
29
8.7%
4
15.0%
6
11.1%
1
11.7%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
242
100.0%
46
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

376

Bookmark and Share