Middletown Area Study, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

How about the statement, "Every word of the Bible is true." Do you:
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Half and half
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 119 31.6% 31.6% -1.06
Agree 102 27.1% 58.8% -.43
Half and half 13 3.5% 62.2% .21
Disagree 84 22.3% 84.6% .84
Strongly disagree 41 10.9% 95.5% 1.47
Don't know 17 4.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
42
36.2%
77
31.6%
119
Agree 26.4%
43
27.7%
59
27.1%
102
Half and half 4.3%
7
2.8%
6
3.5%
13
Disagree 25.2%
41
20.2%
43
22.3%
84
Strongly disagree 14.7%
24
8.0%
17
10.9%
41
Don't know 3.7%
6
5.2%
11
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
213

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Marr/Lv w Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
69
41.5%
17
34.1%
14
31.1%
19
31.6%
119
Agree 29.2%
68
24.4%
10
26.8%
11
21.3%
13
27.1%
102
Half and half 3.0%
7
4.9%
2
7.3%
3
1.6%
1
3.5%
13
Disagree 21.9%
51
22.0%
9
12.2%
5
31.1%
19
22.3%
84
Strongly disagree 11.2%
26
4.9%
2
12.2%
5
13.1%
8
10.9%
41
Don't know 5.2%
12
2.4%
1
7.3%
3
1.6%
1
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
61

376


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.4%
37
37.4%
49
24.5%
23
11.1%
4
13.0%
6
31.7%
119
Agree 32.4%
22
29.0%
38
22.3%
21
13.9%
5
34.8%
16
27.2%
102
Half and half 4.4%
3
4.6%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.5%
13
Disagree 7.4%
5
18.3%
24
29.8%
28
44.4%
16
23.9%
11
22.4%
84
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.1%
8
14.9%
14
25.0%
9
19.6%
9
10.7%
40
Don't know 1.5%
1
4.6%
6
6.4%
6
5.6%
2
4.3%
2
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
131
100.0%
94
100.0%
36
100.0%
46

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
107
75.0%
12
0.0%
0
31.6%
119
Agree 28.2%
100
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
27.1%
102
Half and half 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.5%
13
Disagree 22.8%
81
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
22.3%
84
Strongly disagree 11.5%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
41
Don't know 3.9%
14
6.3%
1
40.0%
2
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

376


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
29
30.8%
24
26.2%
16
38.2%
26
36.9%
24
31.7%
119
Agree 32.0%
33
20.5%
16
36.1%
22
19.1%
13
26.2%
17
26.9%
101
Half and half 1.9%
2
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
3.5%
13
Disagree 23.3%
24
20.5%
16
18.0%
11
26.5%
18
23.1%
15
22.4%
84
Strongly disagree 12.6%
13
15.4%
12
13.1%
8
10.3%
7
1.5%
1
10.9%
41
Don't know 1.9%
2
6.4%
5
6.6%
4
5.9%
4
3.1%
2
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
65

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.0%
39
27.6%
24
25.9%
22
20.5%
18
30.0%
103
Agree 25.3%
21
28.7%
25
30.6%
26
28.4%
25
28.3%
97
Half and half 2.4%
2
5.7%
5
2.4%
2
3.4%
3
3.5%
12
Disagree 15.7%
13
24.1%
21
18.8%
16
29.5%
26
22.2%
76
Strongly disagree 7.2%
6
6.9%
6
16.5%
14
13.6%
12
11.1%
38
Don't know 2.4%
2
6.9%
6
5.9%
5
4.5%
4
5.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
87
100.0%
85
100.0%
88

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
7
33.7%
82
45.7%
21
19.5%
8
11.1%
1
31.7%
119
Agree 36.1%
13
28.0%
68
26.1%
12
9.8%
4
44.4%
4
26.9%
101
Half and half 0.0%
0
4.1%
10
2.2%
1
2.4%
1
11.1%
1
3.5%
13
Disagree 36.1%
13
19.3%
47
21.7%
10
31.7%
13
11.1%
1
22.4%
84
Strongly disagree 8.3%
3
8.6%
21
4.3%
2
34.1%
14
11.1%
1
10.9%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
11.1%
1
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
243
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

375

Bookmark and Share