Middletown Area Study, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE1

Do you believe every word of the Bible is true?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 213 56.6% 56.6% -.8
No 135 35.9% 92.6% .78
Not sure 28 7.4% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
80
63.2%
132
56.5%
212
No 42.8%
71
30.6%
64
36.0%
135
Not sure 9.0%
15
6.2%
13
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
209

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div./Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
141
45.9%
17
68.8%
22
51.6%
32
56.5%
212
No 34.8%
85
40.5%
15
28.1%
9
41.9%
26
36.0%
135
Not sure 7.4%
18
13.5%
5
3.1%
1
6.5%
4
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
62

375


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll Grad Grad sch TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
42
62.1%
87
47.2%
42
63.8%
30
23.9%
11
56.5%
212
No 15.1%
8
27.9%
39
47.2%
42
31.9%
15
67.4%
31
36.0%
135
Not sure 5.7%
3
10.0%
14
5.6%
5
4.3%
2
8.7%
4
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
140
100.0%
89
100.0%
47
100.0%
46

375


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
88
51.8%
58
55.9%
66
56.5%
212
No 29.7%
43
42.0%
47
38.1%
45
36.0%
135
Not sure 9.7%
14
6.3%
7
5.9%
7
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
112
100.0%
118

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
199
68.8%
11
50.0%
2
56.5%
212
No 36.9%
131
18.8%
3
25.0%
1
36.0%
135
Not sure 7.0%
25
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

375


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
47
61.2%
52
53.4%
31
57.1%
44
60.3%
38
56.5%
212
No 40.2%
37
32.9%
28
41.4%
24
35.1%
27
30.2%
19
36.0%
135
Not sure 8.7%
8
5.9%
5
5.2%
3
7.8%
6
9.5%
6
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
85
100.0%
58
100.0%
77
100.0%
63

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
57
54.9%
39
53.5%
38
50.4%
59
55.8%
193
No 27.6%
24
42.3%
30
33.8%
24
41.9%
49
36.7%
127
Not sure 6.9%
6
2.8%
2
12.7%
9
7.7%
9
7.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
71
100.0%
71
100.0%
117

346


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
50
55.2%
32
57.1%
44
58.5%
79
56.2%
205
No 41.1%
39
36.2%
21
33.8%
26
35.6%
48
36.7%
134
Not sure 6.3%
6
8.6%
5
9.1%
7
5.9%
8
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
58
100.0%
77
100.0%
135

365


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
19
56.8%
134
71.7%
43
39.1%
9
40.0%
4
56.8%
209
No 46.2%
18
34.3%
81
26.7%
16
52.2%
12
50.0%
5
35.9%
132
Not sure 5.1%
2
8.9%
21
1.7%
1
8.7%
2
10.0%
1
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
236
100.0%
60
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

368

Bookmark and Share