Middletown Area Study, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE2

Were you raised to believe that every word of the Bible is true?
  1) Yes
  2) One parent did
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 62% 62% -.76
One parent did 6 1.6% 63.6% .22
No 127 33.5% 97.1% 1.21
Not sure 11 2.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
98
64.8%
136
61.9%
234
One parent did 1.2%
2
1.9%
4
1.6%
6
No 39.3%
66
29.0%
61
33.6%
127
Not sure 1.2%
2
4.3%
9
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
210

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div./Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
156
62.2%
23
71.9%
23
51.6%
33
62.2%
235
One parent did 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.6%
6
No 32.2%
79
35.1%
13
18.8%
6
43.8%
28
33.3%
126
Not sure 2.4%
6
2.7%
1
9.4%
3
1.6%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
64

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll Grad Grad sch TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
40
66.4%
93
54.3%
50
53.2%
25
58.7%
27
62.2%
235
One parent did 1.9%
1
2.9%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
No 17.0%
9
28.6%
40
42.4%
39
44.7%
21
37.0%
17
33.3%
126
Not sure 5.7%
3
2.1%
3
2.2%
2
2.1%
1
4.3%
2
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
140
100.0%
92
100.0%
47
100.0%
46

378


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
92
57.5%
65
64.7%
77
61.9%
234
One parent did 1.4%
2
2.7%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
6
No 32.2%
47
35.4%
40
33.6%
40
33.6%
127
Not sure 3.4%
5
4.4%
5
0.8%
1
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
113
100.0%
119

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
222
75.0%
12
0.0%
0
61.9%
234
One parent did 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
No 33.5%
120
18.8%
3
100.0%
4
33.6%
127
Not sure 2.8%
10
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

378


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
50
62.8%
54
63.8%
37
64.9%
50
69.8%
44
62.2%
235
One parent did 3.2%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.6%
6
No 42.6%
40
32.6%
28
34.5%
20
32.5%
25
20.6%
13
33.3%
126
Not sure 1.1%
1
3.5%
3
1.7%
1
2.6%
2
6.3%
4
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
77
100.0%
63

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
53
61.1%
44
65.3%
47
60.7%
71
61.8%
215
One parent did 3.4%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
6
No 31.0%
27
33.3%
24
31.9%
23
37.6%
44
33.9%
118
Not sure 4.6%
4
2.8%
2
2.8%
2
0.9%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
72
100.0%
72
100.0%
117

348


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
64
62.1%
36
60.3%
47
60.7%
82
62.2%
229
One parent did 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.6%
2
1.5%
2
1.6%
6
No 32.0%
31
31.0%
18
34.6%
27
34.1%
46
33.2%
122
Not sure 2.1%
2
3.4%
2
2.6%
2
3.7%
5
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
58
100.0%
78
100.0%
135

368


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
24
62.9%
149
65.0%
39
65.2%
15
40.0%
4
62.3%
231
One parent did 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
No 36.6%
15
32.5%
77
31.7%
19
30.4%
7
60.0%
6
33.4%
124
Not sure 4.9%
2
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
237
100.0%
60
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

371

Bookmark and Share