Middletown Area Study, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JESUS

Eventually Jesus Christ will personally and visibly return to the Earth to defeat the anti-Christ.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 10 2.7% 2.7% -2.51
Disagree 58 15.7% 18.4% -1.57
Uncertain 57 15.4% 33.8% -.62
Agree 167 45.1% 78.9% .32
Strongly agree 78 21.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
7
1.5%
3
2.7%
10
Disagree 16.0%
26
15.5%
32
15.7%
58
Uncertain 14.7%
24
16.0%
33
15.4%
57
Agree 42.9%
70
46.6%
96
45.0%
166
Strongly agree 22.1%
36
20.4%
42
21.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
206

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div./Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
4
2.9%
1
6.7%
2
4.8%
3
2.7%
10
Disagree 14.9%
36
17.1%
6
16.7%
5
17.5%
11
15.7%
58
Uncertain 14.9%
36
25.7%
9
6.7%
2
14.3%
9
15.2%
56
Agree 44.0%
106
45.7%
16
60.0%
18
42.9%
27
45.3%
167
Strongly agree 24.5%
59
8.6%
3
10.0%
3
20.6%
13
21.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
35
100.0%
30
100.0%
63

369


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll Grad Grad sch TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
2
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
6.5%
3
4.3%
2
2.7%
10
Disagree 3.8%
2
13.2%
18
21.1%
19
13.0%
6
28.3%
13
15.7%
58
Uncertain 15.4%
8
12.5%
17
11.1%
10
15.2%
7
32.6%
15
15.4%
57
Agree 53.8%
28
53.7%
73
43.3%
39
37.0%
17
21.7%
10
45.1%
167
Strongly agree 23.1%
12
19.1%
26
23.3%
21
28.3%
13
13.0%
6
21.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
136
100.0%
90
100.0%
46
100.0%
46

370


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
4
1.8%
2
3.4%
4
2.7%
10
Disagree 9.8%
14
13.8%
15
24.8%
29
15.7%
58
Uncertain 12.6%
18
20.2%
22
14.5%
17
15.4%
57
Agree 52.4%
75
47.7%
52
33.3%
39
45.0%
166
Strongly agree 22.4%
32
16.5%
18
23.9%
28
21.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
109
100.0%
117

369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Disagree 15.8%
55
6.3%
1
50.0%
2
15.7%
58
Uncertain 15.5%
54
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
15.4%
57
Agree 45.8%
160
31.3%
5
25.0%
1
45.0%
166
Strongly agree 20.1%
70
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
21.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

369


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
3
1.2%
1
3.4%
2
1.4%
1
4.8%
3
2.7%
10
Disagree 16.3%
15
10.6%
9
19.0%
11
15.1%
11
19.4%
12
15.7%
58
Uncertain 13.0%
12
24.7%
21
12.1%
7
15.1%
11
9.7%
6
15.4%
57
Agree 44.6%
41
38.8%
33
43.1%
25
46.6%
34
54.8%
34
45.1%
167
Strongly agree 22.8%
21
24.7%
21
22.4%
13
21.9%
16
11.3%
7
21.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
85
100.0%
58
100.0%
73
100.0%
62

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.1%
7
2.6%
9
Disagree 10.6%
9
18.3%
13
11.1%
8
20.2%
23
15.5%
53
Uncertain 11.8%
10
22.5%
16
22.2%
16
10.5%
12
15.8%
54
Agree 58.8%
50
36.6%
26
37.5%
27
44.7%
51
45.0%
154
Strongly agree 17.6%
15
22.5%
16
27.8%
20
18.4%
21
21.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
72
100.0%
114

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
4
1.8%
1
1.3%
1
3.1%
4
2.8%
10
Disagree 20.0%
19
16.1%
9
14.3%
11
13.0%
17
15.6%
56
Uncertain 9.5%
9
17.9%
10
18.2%
14
16.8%
22
15.3%
55
Agree 42.1%
40
51.8%
29
40.3%
31
47.3%
62
45.1%
162
Strongly agree 24.2%
23
12.5%
7
26.0%
20
19.8%
26
21.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
131

359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
2.1%
5
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
2.8%
10
Disagree 15.4%
6
12.8%
30
15.3%
9
47.6%
10
11.1%
1
15.4%
56
Uncertain 10.3%
4
16.6%
39
13.6%
8
19.0%
4
11.1%
1
15.4%
56
Agree 51.3%
20
46.8%
110
42.4%
25
28.6%
6
22.2%
2
44.9%
163
Strongly agree 20.5%
8
21.7%
51
27.1%
16
4.8%
1
22.2%
2
21.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
235
100.0%
59
100.0%
21
100.0%
9

363

Bookmark and Share