Middletown Area Study, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GODSPLAN

I believe that everything that happens to me, including my suffering, is part of God's plan for me. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 9 2.4% 2.4% -2.06
Disagree 129 34.8% 37.2% -1.15
Uncertain 20 5.4% 42.6% -.24
Agree 181 48.8% 91.4% .67
Strongly agree 32 8.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
7
1.0%
2
2.4%
9
Disagree 40.1%
67
30.5%
62
34.9%
129
Uncertain 4.8%
8
5.9%
12
5.4%
20
Agree 42.5%
71
53.7%
109
48.6%
180
Strongly agree 8.4%
14
8.9%
18
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
203

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div./Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
2.4%
9
Disagree 38.5%
92
42.9%
15
25.0%
8
21.9%
14
34.9%
129
Uncertain 5.0%
12
2.9%
1
12.5%
4
4.7%
3
5.4%
20
Agree 46.4%
111
45.7%
16
56.3%
18
56.3%
36
48.9%
181
Strongly agree 7.9%
19
5.7%
2
6.3%
2
12.5%
8
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
64

370


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll Grad Grad sch TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
1
1.5%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
2.4%
9
Disagree 28.3%
15
36.8%
50
33.0%
30
21.7%
10
53.3%
24
34.8%
129
Uncertain 7.5%
4
5.9%
8
3.3%
3
8.7%
4
2.2%
1
5.4%
20
Agree 56.6%
30
47.1%
64
51.6%
47
58.7%
27
28.9%
13
48.8%
181
Strongly agree 5.7%
3
8.8%
12
9.9%
9
10.9%
5
6.7%
3
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
91
100.0%
46
100.0%
45

371


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
1.8%
2
4.3%
5
2.4%
9
Disagree 38.6%
56
30.9%
34
33.0%
38
34.6%
128
Uncertain 4.1%
6
6.4%
7
6.1%
7
5.4%
20
Agree 46.2%
67
54.5%
60
47.0%
54
48.9%
181
Strongly agree 9.7%
14
6.4%
7
9.6%
11
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
110
100.0%
115

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Disagree 35.0%
123
13.3%
2
100.0%
4
34.9%
129
Uncertain 5.1%
18
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
Agree 49.6%
174
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
48.6%
180
Strongly agree 7.7%
27
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

370


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
4
1.2%
1
3.4%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
1
2.4%
9
Disagree 23.7%
22
41.9%
36
39.7%
23
36.6%
26
34.9%
22
34.8%
129
Uncertain 5.4%
5
8.1%
7
5.2%
3
2.8%
2
4.8%
3
5.4%
20
Agree 53.8%
50
36.0%
31
44.8%
26
56.3%
40
54.0%
34
48.8%
181
Strongly agree 12.9%
12
12.8%
11
6.9%
4
2.8%
2
4.8%
3
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
71
100.0%
63

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
2.8%
2
2.8%
2
3.5%
4
2.6%
9
Disagree 24.7%
21
32.4%
23
37.5%
27
40.0%
46
34.1%
117
Uncertain 5.9%
5
7.0%
5
5.6%
4
4.3%
5
5.5%
19
Agree 60.0%
51
50.7%
36
40.3%
29
45.2%
52
49.0%
168
Strongly agree 8.2%
7
7.0%
5
13.9%
10
7.0%
8
8.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
72
100.0%
115

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
5.4%
3
3.9%
3
0.8%
1
2.5%
9
Disagree 31.3%
30
37.5%
21
37.7%
29
35.3%
47
35.1%
127
Uncertain 4.2%
4
5.4%
3
6.5%
5
5.3%
7
5.2%
19
Agree 51.0%
49
46.4%
26
48.1%
37
48.9%
65
48.9%
177
Strongly agree 11.5%
11
5.4%
3
3.9%
3
9.8%
13
8.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
133

362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
1.7%
4
3.3%
2
4.5%
1
10.0%
1
2.5%
9
Disagree 21.1%
8
33.6%
79
38.3%
23
45.5%
10
50.0%
5
34.2%
125
Uncertain 7.9%
3
5.1%
12
3.3%
2
4.5%
1
20.0%
2
5.5%
20
Agree 65.8%
25
49.4%
116
48.3%
29
36.4%
8
20.0%
2
49.3%
180
Strongly agree 2.6%
1
10.2%
24
6.7%
4
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
235
100.0%
60
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

365

Bookmark and Share