Middletown Area Study, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PREMARTL

If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 115 30.5% 30.5% -1.28
Almost always wrong 36 9.5% 40.1% -.51
Sometimes 106 28.1% 68.2% .26
Not wrong at all 101 26.8% 95% 1.03
Don't know 19 5% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 29.8%
50
30.8%
64
30.3%
114
Almost always wrong 6.5%
11
12.0%
25
9.6%
36
Sometimes 25.6%
43
30.3%
63
28.2%
106
Not wrong at all 33.3%
56
21.6%
45
26.9%
101
Don't know 4.8%
8
5.3%
11
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
208

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div./Sep. Widowed Never marr TOTAL
Always wrong 35.5%
87
16.2%
6
38.7%
12
15.6%
10
30.5%
115
Almost always wrong 9.4%
23
8.1%
3
25.8%
8
3.1%
2
9.5%
36
Sometimes 29.0%
71
18.9%
7
19.4%
6
34.4%
22
28.1%
106
Not wrong at all 21.2%
52
45.9%
17
6.5%
2
46.9%
30
26.8%
101
Don't know 4.9%
12
10.8%
4
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
64

377


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll Grad Grad sch TOTAL
Always wrong 49.1%
26
31.2%
43
25.3%
23
36.2%
17
12.8%
6
30.6%
115
Almost always wrong 3.8%
2
8.7%
12
8.8%
8
12.8%
6
17.0%
8
9.6%
36
Sometimes 20.8%
11
21.7%
30
28.6%
26
40.4%
19
42.6%
20
28.2%
106
Not wrong at all 20.8%
11
32.6%
45
31.9%
29
6.4%
3
25.5%
12
26.6%
100
Don't know 5.7%
3
5.8%
8
5.5%
5
4.3%
2
2.1%
1
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
138
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
47

376


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Always wrong 31.7%
46
25.7%
29
33.9%
40
30.6%
115
Almost always wrong 9.0%
13
10.6%
12
9.3%
11
9.6%
36
Sometimes 26.9%
39
28.3%
32
29.7%
35
28.2%
106
Not wrong at all 30.3%
44
30.1%
34
19.5%
23
26.9%
101
Don't know 2.1%
3
5.3%
6
7.6%
9
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
113
100.0%
118

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 31.5%
112
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
30.5%
115
Almost always wrong 9.3%
33
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
9.5%
36
Sometimes 28.4%
101
18.8%
3
40.0%
2
28.1%
106
Not wrong at all 27.0%
96
25.0%
4
20.0%
1
26.8%
101
Don't know 3.9%
14
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

377


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Always wrong 12.8%
12
25.9%
22
29.8%
17
48.7%
37
42.9%
27
30.7%
115
Almost always wrong 6.4%
6
8.2%
7
14.0%
8
6.6%
5
15.9%
10
9.6%
36
Sometimes 34.0%
32
29.4%
25
28.1%
16
22.4%
17
23.8%
15
28.0%
105
Not wrong at all 45.7%
43
34.1%
29
22.8%
13
15.8%
12
4.8%
3
26.7%
100
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.4%
2
5.3%
3
6.6%
5
12.7%
8
5.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
85
100.0%
57
100.0%
76
100.0%
63

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 20K & less 30K & less Over 30K TOTAL
Always wrong 31.0%
27
37.5%
27
25.4%
18
28.2%
33
30.3%
105
Almost always wrong 10.3%
9
4.2%
3
12.7%
9
10.3%
12
9.5%
33
Sometimes 25.3%
22
31.9%
23
32.4%
23
25.6%
30
28.2%
98
Not wrong at all 27.6%
24
22.2%
16
26.8%
19
31.6%
37
27.7%
96
Don't know 5.7%
5
4.2%
3
2.8%
2
4.3%
5
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
72
100.0%
71
100.0%
117

347


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Always wrong 32.0%
31
28.1%
16
34.6%
27
26.9%
36
30.1%
110
Almost always wrong 16.5%
16
14.0%
8
5.1%
4
6.0%
8
9.8%
36
Sometimes 25.8%
25
29.8%
17
24.4%
19
31.3%
42
28.1%
103
Not wrong at all 23.7%
23
22.8%
13
26.9%
21
30.6%
41
26.8%
98
Don't know 2.1%
2
5.3%
3
9.0%
7
5.2%
7
5.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
78
100.0%
134

366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Always wrong 26.8%
11
32.1%
75
36.7%
22
13.0%
3
9.1%
1
30.4%
112
Almost always wrong 4.9%
2
10.3%
24
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
9.8%
36
Sometimes 39.0%
16
30.3%
71
18.3%
11
8.7%
2
27.3%
3
27.9%
103
Not wrong at all 26.8%
11
21.4%
50
28.3%
17
69.6%
16
54.5%
6
27.1%
100
Don't know 2.4%
1
6.0%
14
1.7%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
234
100.0%
60
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

369

Bookmark and Share