Middletown Area Study, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEXROLES

Now I am going to read several opinion statements on a variety of issues and for each of those statements, I would like you to tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. -- Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country to men.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 67 17.1% 17.1% -1.32
Disagree 167 42.7% 59.8% -.51
Uncertain 29 7.4% 67.3% .29
Agree 98 25.1% 92.3% 1.1
Strongly agree 30 7.7% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
16
19.6%
51
17.1%
67
Disagree 54.2%
71
36.9%
96
42.7%
167
Uncertain 6.1%
8
8.1%
21
7.4%
29
Agree 22.9%
30
26.2%
68
25.1%
98
Strongly agree 4.6%
6
9.2%
24
7.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
260

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.4%
40
14.2%
20
16.1%
5
15.4%
2
17.1%
67
Disagree 44.7%
92
39.0%
55
48.4%
15
38.5%
5
42.7%
167
Uncertain 6.3%
13
8.5%
12
6.5%
2
15.4%
2
7.4%
29
Agree 23.8%
49
27.7%
39
25.8%
8
15.4%
2
25.1%
98
Strongly agree 5.8%
12
10.6%
15
3.2%
1
15.4%
2
7.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
141
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

391


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.1%
12
15.9%
22
27.0%
10
19.4%
6
50.0%
17
17.2%
67
Disagree 32.9%
49
49.3%
68
45.9%
17
51.6%
16
44.1%
15
42.4%
165
Uncertain 7.4%
11
10.1%
14
5.4%
2
3.2%
1
2.9%
1
7.5%
29
Agree 38.9%
58
19.6%
27
16.2%
6
19.4%
6
2.9%
1
25.2%
98
Strongly agree 12.8%
19
5.1%
7
5.4%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
138
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
34

389


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.4%
25
15.3%
19
15.3%
23
17.1%
67
Disagree 45.3%
53
45.2%
56
38.7%
58
42.7%
167
Uncertain 7.7%
9
6.5%
8
8.0%
12
7.4%
29
Agree 17.9%
21
27.4%
34
28.7%
43
25.1%
98
Strongly agree 7.7%
9
5.6%
7
9.3%
14
7.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
124
100.0%
150

391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.3%
63
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
66
Disagree 43.1%
157
33.3%
8
100.0%
1
42.7%
166
Uncertain 8.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
29
Agree 24.5%
89
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
25.2%
98
Strongly agree 7.1%
26
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

389


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75 & older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.2%
30
17.5%
18
14.3%
10
9.3%
9
17.2%
67
Disagree 42.0%
50
48.5%
50
38.6%
27
40.2%
39
42.7%
166
Uncertain 5.9%
7
2.9%
3
8.6%
6
13.4%
13
7.5%
29
Agree 23.5%
28
22.3%
23
30.0%
21
25.8%
25
24.9%
97
Strongly agree 3.4%
4
8.7%
9
8.6%
6
11.3%
11
7.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
70
100.0%
97

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.4%
17
18.4%
16
23.4%
11
35.4%
17
19.1%
61
Disagree 34.3%
47
52.9%
46
46.8%
22
47.9%
23
43.3%
138
Uncertain 10.9%
15
2.3%
2
4.3%
2
4.2%
2
6.6%
21
Agree 29.2%
40
20.7%
18
21.3%
10
10.4%
5
22.9%
73
Strongly agree 13.1%
18
5.7%
5
4.3%
2
2.1%
1
8.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
47
100.0%
48

319


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.6%
18
19.7%
12
19.6%
20
14.4%
17
17.7%
67
Disagree 48.5%
47
47.5%
29
30.4%
31
44.9%
53
42.3%
160
Uncertain 5.2%
5
6.6%
4
7.8%
8
8.5%
10
7.1%
27
Agree 25.8%
25
23.0%
14
29.4%
30
22.0%
26
25.1%
95
Strongly agree 2.1%
2
3.3%
2
12.7%
13
10.2%
12
7.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
61
100.0%
102
100.0%
118

378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.6%
12
15.2%
35
13.8%
11
28.6%
4
18.8%
3
17.0%
65
Disagree 42.9%
18
46.1%
106
38.8%
31
35.7%
5
12.5%
2
42.4%
162
Uncertain 7.1%
3
6.5%
15
8.8%
7
7.1%
1
18.8%
3
7.6%
29
Agree 7.1%
3
27.8%
64
25.0%
20
21.4%
3
37.5%
6
25.1%
96
Strongly agree 14.3%
6
4.3%
10
13.8%
11
7.1%
1
12.5%
2
7.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
230
100.0%
80
100.0%
14
100.0%
16

382

Bookmark and Share