Middletown Area Study, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JESUS

Eventually, Jesus Christ will personally and visibly return to the Earth to defeat the anti-Christ.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 9 2.3% 2.3% -2.67
Disagree 44 11.4% 13.7% -1.68
Uncertain 88 22.7% 36.4% -.69
Agree 163 42.1% 78.6% .31
Strongly agree 83 21.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
5
1.6%
4
2.3%
9
Disagree 14.7%
19
9.7%
25
11.4%
44
Uncertain 20.2%
26
24.0%
62
22.7%
88
Agree 43.4%
56
41.5%
107
42.1%
163
Strongly agree 17.8%
23
23.3%
60
21.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
258

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Disagree 13.2%
27
10.1%
14
3.2%
1
15.4%
2
11.4%
44
Uncertain 22.4%
46
21.7%
30
25.8%
8
30.8%
4
22.7%
88
Agree 39.0%
80
43.5%
60
54.8%
17
46.2%
6
42.1%
163
Strongly agree 22.0%
45
23.2%
32
16.1%
5
7.7%
1
21.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
138
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

387


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
6.1%
2
2.3%
9
Disagree 9.3%
14
8.9%
12
11.1%
4
16.1%
5
24.2%
8
11.2%
43
Uncertain 18.0%
27
23.7%
32
27.8%
10
32.3%
10
24.2%
8
22.6%
87
Agree 45.3%
68
43.0%
58
47.2%
17
38.7%
12
24.2%
8
42.3%
163
Strongly agree 26.7%
40
21.5%
29
13.9%
5
6.5%
2
21.2%
7
21.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
135
100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

385


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
2.4%
3
3.4%
5
2.3%
9
Disagree 15.3%
18
7.3%
9
11.7%
17
11.4%
44
Uncertain 21.2%
25
20.2%
25
26.2%
38
22.7%
88
Agree 45.8%
54
50.0%
62
32.4%
47
42.1%
163
Strongly agree 16.9%
20
20.2%
25
26.2%
38
21.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
124
100.0%
145

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Disagree 11.9%
43
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
44
Uncertain 22.2%
80
29.2%
7
100.0%
1
22.9%
88
Agree 41.9%
151
41.7%
10
0.0%
0
41.8%
161
Strongly agree 21.4%
77
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
21.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

385


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75 & older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
2
3.0%
3
3.0%
2
2.0%
2
2.3%
9
Disagree 10.1%
12
5.9%
6
15.2%
10
16.3%
16
11.5%
44
Uncertain 25.2%
30
24.8%
25
21.2%
14
19.4%
19
22.9%
88
Agree 42.0%
50
44.6%
45
37.9%
25
43.9%
43
42.4%
163
Strongly agree 21.0%
25
21.8%
22
22.7%
15
18.4%
18
20.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
101
100.0%
66
100.0%
98

384


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
6.4%
3
2.5%
8
Disagree 6.6%
9
7.1%
6
14.9%
7
27.7%
13
11.1%
35
Uncertain 22.6%
31
20.0%
17
19.1%
9
31.9%
15
22.8%
72
Agree 48.9%
67
51.8%
44
38.3%
18
21.3%
10
44.0%
139
Strongly agree 19.7%
27
21.2%
18
23.4%
11
12.8%
6
19.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
85
100.0%
47
100.0%
47

316


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
5.0%
3
1.9%
2
0.9%
1
2.1%
8
Disagree 11.6%
11
10.0%
6
8.7%
9
12.9%
15
11.0%
41
Uncertain 18.9%
18
25.0%
15
27.2%
28
19.8%
23
22.5%
84
Agree 46.3%
44
36.7%
22
36.9%
38
48.3%
56
42.8%
160
Strongly agree 21.1%
20
23.3%
14
25.2%
26
18.1%
21
21.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
60
100.0%
103
100.0%
116

374


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Disagree 10.0%
4
12.0%
28
7.8%
6
33.3%
4
6.3%
1
11.3%
43
Uncertain 35.0%
14
20.5%
48
22.1%
17
41.7%
5
25.0%
4
23.2%
88
Agree 37.5%
15
41.5%
97
45.5%
35
25.0%
3
56.3%
9
42.0%
159
Strongly agree 17.5%
7
23.5%
55
22.1%
17
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
21.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
234
100.0%
77
100.0%
12
100.0%
16

379

Bookmark and Share