Middletown Area Study, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Do you believe every word of the Bible is true?
  1) Yes
  2) Not sure
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 257 65.6% 65.6% -.68
Not sure 56 14.3% 79.8% .56
No 79 20.2% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
77
69.2%
180
65.6%
257
Not sure 15.9%
21
13.5%
35
14.3%
56
No 25.8%
34
17.3%
45
20.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
260

392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
130
66.2%
94
83.3%
25
61.5%
8
65.6%
257
Not sure 15.0%
31
15.5%
22
6.7%
2
7.7%
1
14.3%
56
No 22.2%
46
18.3%
26
10.0%
3
30.8%
4
20.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
142
100.0%
30
100.0%
13

392


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
119
67.9%
93
50.0%
18
41.9%
13
37.1%
13
65.6%
256
Not sure 11.3%
17
18.2%
25
19.4%
7
12.9%
4
8.6%
3
14.4%
56
No 9.9%
15
13.9%
19
30.6%
11
45.2%
14
54.3%
19
20.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
137
100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
35

390


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
74
68.3%
84
66.9%
99
65.6%
257
Not sure 18.2%
22
13.0%
16
12.2%
18
14.3%
56
No 20.7%
25
18.7%
23
20.9%
31
20.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
123
100.0%
148

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
234
87.5%
21
100.0%
1
65.6%
256
Not sure 14.8%
54
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.4%
56
No 21.1%
77
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

390


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75 & older TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
71
68.7%
68
69.0%
49
66.7%
66
65.3%
254
Not sure 17.5%
21
15.2%
15
9.9%
7
13.1%
13
14.4%
56
No 23.3%
28
16.2%
16
21.1%
15
20.2%
20
20.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
71
100.0%
99

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
109
63.6%
56
54.2%
26
31.3%
15
64.2%
206
Not sure 11.7%
16
13.6%
12
20.8%
10
16.7%
8
14.3%
46
No 8.8%
12
22.7%
20
25.0%
12
52.1%
25
21.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
88
100.0%
48
100.0%
48

321


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
60
61.0%
36
73.1%
76
64.4%
76
65.3%
248
Not sure 10.1%
10
15.3%
9
13.5%
14
17.8%
21
14.2%
54
No 29.3%
29
23.7%
14
13.5%
14
17.8%
21
20.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
59
100.0%
104
100.0%
118

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
26
67.7%
157
65.4%
53
30.8%
4
68.8%
11
65.5%
251
Not sure 14.6%
6
12.5%
29
16.0%
13
30.8%
4
18.8%
3
14.4%
55
No 22.0%
9
19.8%
46
18.5%
15
38.5%
5
12.5%
2
20.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
232
100.0%
81
100.0%
13
100.0%
16

383

Bookmark and Share