Middletown Area Study, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEVENCLB

How often have you watched The 700 Club on religious television?
  0) Have not heard of this religious broadcast
  1) Never
  2) A few times a year or less
  3) About once a month
  4) Once a week
  5) Several times a week
  6) Daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Have not heard of this religious broadcast 15 3.8% 3.8% -1.35
Never 219 55% 58.8% -.57
A few times a year or less 101 25.4% 84.2% .2
About once a month 18 4.5% 88.7% .98
Once a week 17 4.3% 93% 1.75
Several times a week 18 4.5% 97.5% 2.53
Daily 10 2.5% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Have not heard of this religious broadcast 6.1%
8
2.6%
7
3.8%
15
Never 59.1%
78
53.0%
141
55.0%
219
A few times a year or less 22.7%
30
26.7%
71
25.4%
101
About once a month 3.0%
4
5.3%
14
4.5%
18
Once a week 4.5%
6
4.1%
11
4.3%
17
Several times a week 3.8%
5
4.9%
13
4.5%
18
Daily 0.8%
1
3.4%
9
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
266

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Have not heard of this religious broadcast 3.3%
7
4.1%
6
3.2%
1
7.7%
1
3.8%
15
Never 59.8%
125
50.3%
73
38.7%
12
69.2%
9
55.0%
219
A few times a year or less 22.5%
47
27.6%
40
41.9%
13
7.7%
1
25.4%
101
About once a month 4.3%
9
4.8%
7
3.2%
1
7.7%
1
4.5%
18
Once a week 3.3%
7
5.5%
8
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
Several times a week 5.7%
12
3.4%
5
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
Daily 1.0%
2
4.1%
6
3.2%
1
7.7%
1
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
145
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Have not heard of this religious broadcast 3.9%
6
2.1%
3
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
3.8%
15
Never 42.1%
64
64.3%
90
54.1%
20
71.9%
23
57.1%
20
54.8%
217
A few times a year or less 32.9%
50
21.4%
30
24.3%
9
12.5%
4
22.9%
8
25.5%
101
About once a month 6.6%
10
2.1%
3
8.1%
3
3.1%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
18
Once a week 4.6%
7
2.9%
4
5.4%
2
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
Several times a week 5.9%
9
5.0%
7
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.5%
18
Daily 3.9%
6
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
35

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Have not heard of this religious broadcast 5.6%
7
3.2%
4
2.7%
4
3.8%
15
Never 55.6%
69
59.7%
74
50.7%
76
55.0%
219
A few times a year or less 25.0%
31
22.6%
28
28.0%
42
25.4%
101
About once a month 4.8%
6
2.4%
3
6.0%
9
4.5%
18
Once a week 4.0%
5
4.0%
5
4.7%
7
4.3%
17
Several times a week 4.0%
5
4.0%
5
5.3%
8
4.5%
18
Daily 0.8%
1
4.0%
5
2.7%
4
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
124
100.0%
150

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Have not heard of this religious broadcast 3.5%
13
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Never 55.3%
205
50.0%
12
0.0%
0
54.8%
217
A few times a year or less 25.1%
93
29.2%
7
100.0%
1
25.5%
101
About once a month 4.3%
16
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
Once a week 4.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
Several times a week 4.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
Daily 2.4%
9
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

396


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75 & older TOTAL
Have not heard of this religious broadcast 4.2%
5
1.9%
2
4.2%
3
5.0%
5
3.8%
15
Never 60.8%
73
49.5%
51
55.6%
40
55.0%
55
55.4%
219
A few times a year or less 23.3%
28
33.0%
34
22.2%
16
22.0%
22
25.3%
100
About once a month 3.3%
4
4.9%
5
5.6%
4
5.0%
5
4.6%
18
Once a week 4.2%
5
1.9%
2
5.6%
4
6.0%
6
4.3%
17
Several times a week 3.3%
4
4.9%
5
4.2%
3
4.0%
4
4.1%
16
Daily 0.8%
1
3.9%
4
2.8%
2
3.0%
3
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
72
100.0%
100

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Have not heard of this religious broadcast 2.9%
4
3.3%
3
4.2%
2
6.4%
3
3.7%
12
Never 50.7%
70
50.0%
45
60.4%
29
61.7%
29
53.6%
173
A few times a year or less 30.4%
42
27.8%
25
22.9%
11
19.1%
9
26.9%
87
About once a month 3.6%
5
5.6%
5
4.2%
2
4.3%
2
4.3%
14
Once a week 5.1%
7
5.6%
5
2.1%
1
4.3%
2
4.6%
15
Several times a week 5.1%
7
6.7%
6
2.1%
1
4.3%
2
5.0%
16
Daily 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
90
100.0%
48
100.0%
47

323


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Have not heard of this religious broadcast 4.0%
4
9.8%
6
1.9%
2
2.5%
3
3.9%
15
Never 54.5%
54
45.9%
28
54.8%
57
59.5%
72
54.8%
211
A few times a year or less 19.2%
19
27.9%
17
30.8%
32
24.0%
29
25.2%
97
About once a month 8.1%
8
1.6%
1
1.9%
2
5.0%
6
4.4%
17
Once a week 4.0%
4
9.8%
6
3.8%
4
2.5%
3
4.4%
17
Several times a week 5.1%
5
3.3%
2
5.8%
6
4.1%
5
4.7%
18
Daily 5.1%
5
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
3
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
121

385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Have not heard of this religious broadcast 2.4%
1
3.0%
7
6.2%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
Never 75.6%
31
53.6%
127
43.2%
35
71.4%
10
68.8%
11
55.0%
214
A few times a year or less 19.5%
8
24.9%
59
30.9%
25
21.4%
3
25.0%
4
25.4%
99
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.9%
14
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
Once a week 0.0%
0
3.4%
8
9.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.4%
17
Several times a week 2.4%
1
6.8%
16
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
18
Daily 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
237
100.0%
81
100.0%
14
100.0%
16

389

Bookmark and Share