Middletown Area Study, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PREMARSX

If a man and a woman have sexual relations before marriage, do you think it is:
  1) Not wrong at all
  2) Sometimes wrong
  3) Almost always wrong
  4) Always wrong
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not wrong at all 31 8.2% 8.2% -1.95
Sometimes wrong 91 24.1% 32.4% -1.09
Almost always wrong 35 9.3% 41.6% -.23
Always wrong 188 49.9% 91.5% .64
Don't know 32 8.5% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not wrong at all 10.3%
13
7.2%
18
8.2%
31
Sometimes wrong 31.0%
39
20.7%
52
24.1%
91
Almost always wrong 8.7%
11
9.6%
24
9.3%
35
Always wrong 39.7%
50
55.0%
138
49.9%
188
Don't know 10.3%
13
7.6%
19
8.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
251

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not wrong at all 7.4%
15
7.6%
10
20.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.2%
31
Sometimes wrong 23.3%
47
22.7%
30
26.7%
8
46.2%
6
24.1%
91
Almost always wrong 8.4%
17
11.4%
15
3.3%
1
15.4%
2
9.3%
35
Always wrong 52.0%
105
50.0%
66
43.3%
13
30.8%
4
49.9%
188
Don't know 8.9%
18
8.3%
11
6.7%
2
7.7%
1
8.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
132
100.0%
30
100.0%
13

377


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not wrong at all 11.7%
17
5.3%
7
2.9%
1
9.7%
3
6.1%
2
8.0%
30
Sometimes wrong 15.2%
22
25.2%
33
37.1%
13
41.9%
13
30.3%
10
24.3%
91
Almost always wrong 6.2%
9
9.9%
13
17.1%
6
12.9%
4
9.1%
3
9.3%
35
Always wrong 57.2%
83
51.1%
67
37.1%
13
29.0%
9
48.5%
16
50.1%
188
Don't know 9.7%
14
8.4%
11
5.7%
2
6.5%
2
6.1%
2
8.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
131
100.0%
35
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

375


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not wrong at all 8.7%
10
8.5%
10
7.6%
11
8.2%
31
Sometimes wrong 30.4%
35
15.3%
18
26.4%
38
24.1%
91
Almost always wrong 7.8%
9
8.5%
10
11.1%
16
9.3%
35
Always wrong 47.0%
54
58.5%
69
45.1%
65
49.9%
188
Don't know 6.1%
7
9.3%
11
9.7%
14
8.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
118
100.0%
144

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not wrong at all 7.7%
27
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
30
Sometimes wrong 25.1%
88
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.3%
91
Almost always wrong 9.4%
33
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
34
Always wrong 49.0%
172
65.2%
15
100.0%
1
50.1%
188
Don't know 8.8%
31
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

375


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75 & older TOTAL
Not wrong at all 11.4%
13
7.2%
7
14.3%
10
1.1%
1
8.3%
31
Sometimes wrong 33.3%
38
20.6%
20
21.4%
15
18.3%
17
24.1%
90
Almost always wrong 7.0%
8
12.4%
12
8.6%
6
9.7%
9
9.4%
35
Always wrong 40.4%
46
47.4%
46
47.1%
33
65.6%
61
49.7%
186
Don't know 7.9%
9
12.4%
12
8.6%
6
5.4%
5
8.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
97
100.0%
70
100.0%
93

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Not wrong at all 11.5%
15
8.1%
7
4.3%
2
4.3%
2
8.4%
26
Sometimes wrong 16.8%
22
22.1%
19
34.8%
16
37.0%
17
23.9%
74
Almost always wrong 9.2%
12
10.5%
9
13.0%
6
10.9%
5
10.4%
32
Always wrong 57.3%
75
50.0%
43
37.0%
17
39.1%
18
49.5%
153
Don't know 5.3%
7
9.3%
8
10.9%
5
8.7%
4
7.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
86
100.0%
46
100.0%
46

309


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not wrong at all 4.1%
4
14.0%
8
8.0%
8
9.7%
11
8.4%
31
Sometimes wrong 28.9%
28
26.3%
15
19.0%
19
24.8%
28
24.5%
90
Almost always wrong 10.3%
10
8.8%
5
7.0%
7
11.5%
13
9.5%
35
Always wrong 51.5%
50
42.1%
24
53.0%
53
46.9%
53
49.0%
180
Don't know 5.2%
5
8.8%
5
13.0%
13
7.1%
8
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
100
100.0%
113

367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not wrong at all 12.5%
5
6.7%
15
7.9%
6
7.7%
1
12.5%
2
7.9%
29
Sometimes wrong 22.5%
9
24.2%
54
21.1%
16
46.2%
6
25.0%
4
24.2%
89
Almost always wrong 2.5%
1
9.9%
22
14.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
34
Always wrong 55.0%
22
51.6%
115
51.3%
39
23.1%
3
37.5%
6
50.3%
185
Don't know 7.5%
3
7.6%
17
5.3%
4
23.1%
3
25.0%
4
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
223
100.0%
76
100.0%
13
100.0%
16

368

Bookmark and Share