Middletown Area Study, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABANY

Do you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if the woman wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) Not sure
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 151 39% 39% -1.18
Not sure 47 12.1% 51.2% -.11
No 189 48.8% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
64
33.6%
87
39.0%
151
Not sure 12.5%
16
12.0%
31
12.1%
47
No 37.5%
48
54.4%
141
48.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
259

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
87
34.1%
47
32.3%
10
53.8%
7
39.0%
151
Not sure 7.8%
16
18.1%
25
12.9%
4
15.4%
2
12.1%
47
No 49.8%
102
47.8%
66
54.8%
17
30.8%
4
48.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
138
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

387


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
40
40.4%
55
43.2%
16
56.3%
18
65.6%
21
39.0%
150
Not sure 15.5%
23
11.8%
16
16.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
46
No 57.4%
85
47.8%
65
40.5%
15
40.6%
13
34.4%
11
49.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
136
100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
32

385


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
60
32.5%
40
35.4%
51
39.0%
151
Not sure 13.3%
16
8.1%
10
14.6%
21
12.1%
47
No 36.7%
44
59.3%
73
50.0%
72
48.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
123
100.0%
144

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
145
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
38.9%
150
Not sure 12.4%
45
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
47
No 47.7%
173
68.2%
15
100.0%
1
49.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

386


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75 & older TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
58
33.7%
34
39.4%
28
33.0%
31
39.3%
151
Not sure 10.2%
12
9.9%
10
11.3%
8
18.1%
17
12.2%
47
No 40.7%
48
56.4%
57
49.3%
35
48.9%
46
48.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
101
100.0%
71
100.0%
94

384


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
41
42.7%
38
39.1%
18
63.8%
30
40.1%
127
Not sure 14.1%
19
11.2%
10
10.9%
5
4.3%
2
11.4%
36
No 55.6%
75
46.1%
41
50.0%
23
31.9%
15
48.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
89
100.0%
46
100.0%
47

317


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
43
47.4%
27
35.3%
36
35.3%
42
39.4%
148
Not sure 8.2%
8
8.8%
5
13.7%
14
14.3%
17
11.7%
44
No 48.0%
47
43.9%
25
51.0%
52
50.4%
60
48.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
57
100.0%
102
100.0%
119

376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
16
40.0%
92
28.6%
22
46.2%
6
62.5%
10
38.6%
146
Not sure 14.3%
6
10.0%
23
15.6%
12
7.7%
1
18.8%
3
11.9%
45
No 47.6%
20
50.0%
115
55.8%
43
46.2%
6
18.8%
3
49.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
230
100.0%
77
100.0%
13
100.0%
16

378

Bookmark and Share