Middletown Area Study, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ALCOHOL

How serious is the problem of alcoholism in Delaware County?
  1) Very serious
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Not at all serious
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 11 2.8% 2.8% -2.31
Somewhat serious 126 31.7% 34.4% -1.08
Not at all serious 162 40.7% 75.1% .15
Don't know 99 24.9% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 4.6%
6
1.9%
5
2.8%
11
Somewhat serious 34.4%
45
30.3%
81
31.7%
126
Not at all serious 41.2%
54
40.4%
108
40.7%
162
Don't know 19.8%
26
27.3%
73
24.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
267

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very serious 2.9%
6
1.4%
2
6.5%
2
7.7%
1
2.8%
11
Somewhat serious 31.0%
65
31.3%
45
29.0%
9
53.8%
7
31.7%
126
Not at all serious 43.3%
91
39.6%
57
45.2%
14
0.0%
0
40.7%
162
Don't know 22.9%
48
27.8%
40
19.4%
6
38.5%
5
24.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
144
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very serious 2.6%
4
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Somewhat serious 26.3%
40
34.5%
48
31.6%
12
31.3%
10
45.7%
16
31.8%
126
Not at all serious 47.4%
72
37.4%
52
42.1%
16
25.0%
8
40.0%
14
40.9%
162
Don't know 23.7%
36
27.3%
38
23.7%
9
28.1%
9
14.3%
5
24.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
139
100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
35

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very serious 2.4%
3
1.6%
2
4.0%
6
2.8%
11
Somewhat serious 32.3%
40
33.9%
42
29.3%
44
31.7%
126
Not at all serious 42.7%
53
40.3%
50
39.3%
59
40.7%
162
Don't know 22.6%
28
24.2%
30
27.3%
41
24.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
124
100.0%
150

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very serious 3.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Somewhat serious 32.5%
121
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
31.7%
126
Not at all serious 39.8%
148
54.2%
13
100.0%
1
40.8%
162
Don't know 24.7%
92
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
24.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

397


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75 & older TOTAL
Very serious 7.5%
9
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.8%
11
Somewhat serious 30.8%
37
30.1%
31
30.6%
22
36.0%
36
31.9%
126
Not at all serious 33.3%
40
46.6%
48
44.4%
32
40.0%
40
40.5%
160
Don't know 28.3%
34
22.3%
23
25.0%
18
23.0%
23
24.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
72
100.0%
100

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Very serious 1.5%
2
2.2%
2
2.1%
1
4.2%
2
2.2%
7
Somewhat serious 29.2%
40
38.9%
35
43.8%
21
37.5%
18
35.3%
114
Not at all serious 43.1%
59
37.8%
34
37.5%
18
41.7%
20
40.6%
131
Don't know 26.3%
36
21.1%
19
16.7%
8
16.7%
8
22.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
90
100.0%
48
100.0%
48

323


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very serious 3.0%
3
1.6%
1
1.9%
2
4.2%
5
2.9%
11
Somewhat serious 36.0%
36
32.8%
20
27.9%
29
31.7%
38
31.9%
123
Not at all serious 36.0%
36
41.0%
25
47.1%
49
40.8%
49
41.3%
159
Don't know 25.0%
25
24.6%
15
23.1%
24
23.3%
28
23.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
120

385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very serious 7.1%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
Somewhat serious 19.0%
8
35.7%
85
26.3%
21
23.1%
3
37.5%
6
31.6%
123
Not at all serious 35.7%
15
40.3%
96
51.3%
41
23.1%
3
37.5%
6
41.4%
161
Don't know 38.1%
16
21.4%
51
22.5%
18
46.2%
6
25.0%
4
24.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
238
100.0%
80
100.0%
13
100.0%
16

389

Bookmark and Share