Middletown Area Study, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) About once a year
  3) A few times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) More than once a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 85 21.3% 21.3% -1.5
About once a year 14 3.5% 24.8% -1.05
A few times a year 56 14% 38.8% -.59
About once a month 32 8% 46.8% -.13
More than once a month 36 9% 55.8% .32
Once a week 111 27.8% 83.5% .78
More than once a week 66 16.5% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 26.3%
35
18.7%
50
21.3%
85
About once a year 5.3%
7
2.6%
7
3.5%
14
A few times a year 15.8%
21
13.1%
35
14.0%
56
About once a month 9.8%
13
7.1%
19
8.0%
32
More than once a month 12.0%
16
7.5%
20
9.0%
36
Once a week 21.1%
28
31.1%
83
27.8%
111
More than once a week 9.8%
13
19.9%
53
16.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
267

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 17.1%
36
28.3%
41
22.6%
7
7.7%
1
21.3%
85
About once a year 5.2%
11
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
3.5%
14
A few times a year 12.8%
27
14.5%
21
19.4%
6
15.4%
2
14.0%
56
About once a month 7.6%
16
6.2%
9
16.1%
5
15.4%
2
8.0%
32
More than once a month 9.5%
20
8.3%
12
6.5%
2
15.4%
2
9.0%
36
Once a week 29.9%
63
26.2%
38
19.4%
6
30.8%
4
27.8%
111
More than once a week 18.0%
38
15.9%
23
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
16.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
145
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 26.3%
40
20.0%
28
13.2%
5
18.8%
6
13.9%
5
21.1%
84
About once a year 5.3%
8
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.8%
1
3.5%
14
A few times a year 18.4%
28
11.4%
16
15.8%
6
6.3%
2
11.1%
4
14.1%
56
About once a month 7.9%
12
5.7%
8
7.9%
3
15.6%
5
11.1%
4
8.0%
32
More than once a month 3.9%
6
12.1%
17
7.9%
3
9.4%
3
19.4%
7
9.0%
36
Once a week 21.1%
32
27.9%
39
44.7%
17
31.3%
10
33.3%
12
27.6%
110
More than once a week 17.1%
26
20.0%
28
10.5%
4
15.6%
5
8.3%
3
16.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
140
100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
36

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Never 21.0%
26
24.0%
30
19.2%
29
21.3%
85
About once a year 5.6%
7
2.4%
3
2.6%
4
3.5%
14
A few times a year 13.7%
17
12.8%
16
15.2%
23
14.0%
56
About once a month 9.7%
12
6.4%
8
7.9%
12
8.0%
32
More than once a month 11.3%
14
5.6%
7
9.9%
15
9.0%
36
Once a week 27.4%
34
29.6%
37
26.5%
40
27.8%
111
More than once a week 11.3%
14
19.2%
24
18.5%
28
16.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
151

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 22.8%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
85
About once a year 3.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
A few times a year 14.7%
55
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.1%
56
About once a month 7.5%
28
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
More than once a month 8.0%
30
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.8%
35
Once a week 28.7%
107
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
27.9%
111
More than once a week 14.5%
54
45.8%
11
100.0%
1
16.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

398


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75 & older TOTAL
Never 18.2%
22
17.5%
18
22.2%
16
28.7%
29
21.4%
85
About once a year 5.0%
6
3.9%
4
2.8%
2
2.0%
2
3.5%
14
A few times a year 14.9%
18
17.5%
18
11.1%
8
9.9%
10
13.6%
54
About once a month 7.4%
9
10.7%
11
6.9%
5
6.9%
7
8.1%
32
More than once a month 4.1%
5
11.7%
12
12.5%
9
9.9%
10
9.1%
36
Once a week 32.2%
39
29.1%
30
19.4%
14
27.7%
28
28.0%
111
More than once a week 18.2%
22
9.7%
10
25.0%
18
14.9%
15
16.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
103
100.0%
72
100.0%
101

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K Over 30K TOTAL
Never 24.6%
34
18.9%
17
12.5%
6
14.6%
7
19.8%
64
About once a year 3.6%
5
1.1%
1
8.3%
4
4.2%
2
3.7%
12
A few times a year 13.0%
18
16.7%
15
20.8%
10
10.4%
5
14.8%
48
About once a month 10.9%
15
7.8%
7
8.3%
4
10.4%
5
9.6%
31
More than once a month 10.1%
14
8.9%
8
8.3%
4
12.5%
6
9.9%
32
Once a week 20.3%
28
32.2%
29
31.3%
15
35.4%
17
27.5%
89
More than once a week 17.4%
24
14.4%
13
10.4%
5
12.5%
6
14.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
90
100.0%
48
100.0%
48

324


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Never 15.8%
16
21.3%
13
26.0%
27
22.3%
27
21.4%
83
About once a year 5.0%
5
3.3%
2
1.0%
1
5.0%
6
3.6%
14
A few times a year 16.8%
17
13.1%
8
10.6%
11
15.7%
19
14.2%
55
About once a month 5.9%
6
8.2%
5
9.6%
10
7.4%
9
7.8%
30
More than once a month 8.9%
9
19.7%
12
10.6%
11
2.5%
3
9.0%
35
Once a week 32.7%
33
18.0%
11
25.0%
26
29.8%
36
27.4%
106
More than once a week 14.9%
15
16.4%
10
17.3%
18
17.4%
21
16.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
121

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 7.1%
3
18.5%
44
23.5%
19
78.6%
11
31.3%
5
21.0%
82
About once a year 2.4%
1
3.8%
9
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.3%
13
A few times a year 7.1%
3
15.5%
37
11.1%
9
7.1%
1
25.0%
4
13.8%
54
About once a month 14.3%
6
7.1%
17
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.9%
31
More than once a month 4.8%
2
9.2%
22
11.1%
9
7.1%
1
12.5%
2
9.2%
36
Once a week 50.0%
21
26.5%
63
30.9%
25
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
28.1%
110
More than once a week 14.3%
6
19.3%
46
12.3%
10
7.1%
1
12.5%
2
16.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
238
100.0%
81
100.0%
14
100.0%
16

391

Bookmark and Share