Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RACE

To which racial group do you belong?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 373 93.3% 93.3% -.26
Black 25 6.3% 99.5% 3.33
Other 2 .5% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 93.1%
176
93.3%
196
93.2%
372
Black 6.3%
12
6.2%
13
6.3%
25
Other 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
210

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
White 96.3%
236
93.0%
40
82.9%
34
88.7%
63
93.3%
373
Black 2.9%
7
7.0%
3
17.1%
7
11.3%
8
6.3%
25
Other 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
White 96.1%
49
90.2%
147
95.1%
78
97.0%
64
91.9%
34
93.2%
372
Black 3.9%
2
9.8%
16
3.7%
3
3.0%
2
5.4%
2
6.3%
25
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
White 94.5%
155
97.7%
125
86.1%
93
93.3%
373
Black 5.5%
9
2.3%
3
12.0%
13
6.3%
25
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
373
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.3%
373
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
25
0.0%
0
6.3%
25
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
White 90.5%
76
93.0%
80
95.8%
69
93.3%
84
94.0%
63
93.2%
372
Black 9.5%
8
5.8%
5
2.8%
2
6.7%
6
6.0%
4
6.3%
25
Other 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
White 87.8%
65
87.9%
58
100.0%
70
93.3%
83
96.6%
57
93.0%
333
Black 12.2%
9
10.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
3.4%
2
6.7%
24
Other 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
White 97.9%
137
88.2%
60
87.0%
100
98.6%
71
93.2%
368
Black 1.4%
2
10.3%
7
13.0%
15
1.4%
1
6.3%
25
Other 0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
68
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
White 97.1%
68
95.0%
190
89.4%
76
93.5%
29
66.7%
6
93.4%
369
Black 1.4%
1
5.0%
10
10.6%
9
6.5%
2
22.2%
2
6.1%
24
Other 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share