Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WORKSTAT

Last week, were you working full time, part time, going to school, keeping house, or are you retired?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) With a job, not at work
  4) Unemployed, laid off
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 192 48% 48% -.91
Working part time 28 7% 55% -.49
With a job, not at work 3 .8% 55.8% -.07
Unemployed, laid off 12 3% 58.8% .35
Retired 84 21% 79.8% .77
In school 31 7.8% 87.5% 1.19
Keeping house 43 10.8% 98.3% 1.6
Other 7 1.8% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 58.5%
110
38.9%
82
48.1%
192
Working part time 5.3%
10
8.5%
18
7.0%
28
With a job, not at work 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Unemployed, laid off 4.3%
8
1.9%
4
3.0%
12
Retired 16.0%
30
25.1%
53
20.8%
83
In school 10.1%
19
5.7%
12
7.8%
31
Keeping house 1.1%
2
19.4%
41
10.8%
43
Other 3.2%
6
0.5%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
211

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Working full time 53.1%
130
9.3%
4
73.2%
30
39.4%
28
48.0%
192
Working part time 8.6%
21
4.7%
2
4.9%
2
4.2%
3
7.0%
28
With a job, not at work 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Unemployed, laid off 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
11.3%
8
3.0%
12
Retired 17.6%
43
79.1%
34
7.3%
3
5.6%
4
21.0%
84
In school 2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
32.4%
23
7.8%
31
Keeping house 13.5%
33
7.0%
3
9.8%
4
4.2%
3
10.8%
43
Other 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Working full time 28.8%
15
41.7%
68
40.2%
33
72.7%
48
77.8%
28
48.1%
192
Working part time 1.9%
1
9.8%
16
9.8%
8
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
28
With a job, not at work 3.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Unemployed, laid off 1.9%
1
4.3%
7
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Retired 42.3%
22
27.6%
45
4.9%
4
9.1%
6
16.7%
6
20.8%
83
In school 1.9%
1
1.8%
3
26.8%
22
4.5%
3
5.6%
2
7.8%
31
Keeping house 11.5%
6
12.9%
21
12.2%
10
9.1%
6
0.0%
0
10.8%
43
Other 7.7%
4
1.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Working full time 54.3%
89
39.4%
50
48.6%
53
48.0%
192
Working part time 7.9%
13
5.5%
7
7.3%
8
7.0%
28
With a job, not at work 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Unemployed, laid off 3.0%
5
3.9%
5
1.8%
2
3.0%
12
Retired 20.1%
33
22.8%
29
20.2%
22
21.0%
84
In school 2.4%
4
17.3%
22
4.6%
5
7.8%
31
Keeping house 9.8%
16
10.2%
13
12.8%
14
10.8%
43
Other 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
3.7%
4
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working full time 47.8%
178
48.0%
12
100.0%
2
48.1%
192
Working part time 7.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
28
With a job, not at work 0.5%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Unemployed, laid off 2.2%
8
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Retired 21.2%
79
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.8%
83
In school 8.1%
30
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
Keeping house 11.0%
41
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
43
Other 1.6%
6
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Working full time 42.9%
36
69.8%
60
69.4%
50
48.3%
43
4.4%
3
48.1%
192
Working part time 6.0%
5
7.0%
6
8.3%
6
10.1%
9
2.9%
2
7.0%
28
With a job, not at work 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Unemployed, laid off 7.1%
6
4.7%
4
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
27.0%
24
83.8%
57
21.1%
84
In school 31.0%
26
2.3%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
7.8%
31
Keeping house 11.9%
10
12.8%
11
11.1%
8
9.0%
8
7.4%
5
10.5%
42
Other 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.4%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Working full time 23.0%
17
40.9%
27
51.4%
36
65.2%
58
78.0%
46
51.4%
184
Working part time 9.5%
7
4.5%
3
7.1%
5
9.0%
8
5.1%
3
7.3%
26
With a job, not at work 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Unemployed, laid off 8.1%
6
3.0%
2
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
Retired 28.4%
21
28.8%
19
27.1%
19
10.1%
9
5.1%
3
19.8%
71
In school 14.9%
11
4.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
3.4%
2
5.3%
19
Keeping house 9.5%
7
16.7%
11
11.4%
8
7.9%
7
8.5%
5
10.6%
38
Other 6.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Working full time 49.6%
69
53.6%
37
47.8%
55
41.7%
30
48.4%
191
Working part time 7.2%
10
5.8%
4
6.1%
7
9.7%
7
7.1%
28
With a job, not at work 0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Unemployed, laid off 1.4%
2
2.9%
2
5.2%
6
2.8%
2
3.0%
12
Retired 19.4%
27
17.4%
12
24.3%
28
19.4%
14
20.5%
81
In school 10.1%
14
4.3%
3
2.6%
3
15.3%
11
7.8%
31
Keeping house 10.8%
15
11.6%
8
10.4%
12
9.7%
7
10.6%
42
Other 0.7%
1
2.9%
2
2.6%
3
1.4%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Working full time 47.1%
33
47.0%
94
48.8%
41
58.1%
18
55.6%
5
48.5%
191
Working part time 7.1%
5
9.0%
18
2.4%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
27
With a job, not at work 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Unemployed, laid off 4.3%
3
1.0%
2
4.8%
4
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
3.0%
12
Retired 18.6%
13
22.5%
45
23.8%
20
9.7%
3
11.1%
1
20.8%
82
In school 10.0%
7
6.5%
13
8.3%
7
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
29
Keeping house 12.9%
9
11.5%
23
7.1%
6
9.7%
3
22.2%
2
10.9%
43
Other 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.6%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share