Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GENOCC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE EMPLOYED: What kind of work do you do?
  1) Laborers, except farm and mine
  2) Operatives, service, kindred workers
  3) Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers
  4) Clerical, sales, kindred workers
  5) Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm
  6) Professional, technical, kindred workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Laborers, except farm and mine 9 4.1% 4.1% -1.98
Operatives, service, kindred workers 41 18.5% 22.5% -1.34
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 24 10.8% 33.3% -.7
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 54 24.3% 57.7% -.06
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 33 14.9% 72.5% .57
Professional, technical, kindred workers 61 27.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 5.6%
7
2.1%
2
4.1%
9
Operatives, service, kindred workers 23.2%
29
12.4%
12
18.5%
41
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 18.4%
23
1.0%
1
10.8%
24
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 13.6%
17
38.1%
37
24.3%
54
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 20.8%
26
7.2%
7
14.9%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 18.4%
23
39.2%
38
27.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
97

222


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
9.4%
3
4.1%
9
Operatives, service, kindred workers 20.6%
32
20.0%
1
6.7%
2
18.8%
6
18.5%
41
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 11.0%
17
20.0%
1
13.3%
4
6.3%
2
10.8%
24
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 21.9%
34
40.0%
2
30.0%
9
28.1%
9
24.3%
54
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 13.5%
21
20.0%
1
13.3%
4
21.9%
7
14.9%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 31.0%
48
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
15.6%
5
27.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
32

222


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 5.6%
1
6.0%
5
2.4%
1
2.0%
1
3.6%
1
4.1%
9
Operatives, service, kindred workers 50.0%
9
25.3%
21
9.5%
4
11.8%
6
3.6%
1
18.5%
41
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 16.7%
3
14.5%
12
11.9%
5
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
24
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 16.7%
3
31.3%
26
31.0%
13
19.6%
10
7.1%
2
24.3%
54
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 5.6%
1
14.5%
12
26.2%
11
17.6%
9
0.0%
0
14.9%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 5.6%
1
8.4%
7
19.0%
8
41.2%
21
85.7%
24
27.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
83
100.0%
42
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

222


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 3.9%
4
5.1%
3
3.3%
2
4.1%
9
Operatives, service, kindred workers 23.3%
24
15.3%
9
13.3%
8
18.5%
41
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 10.7%
11
8.5%
5
13.3%
8
10.8%
24
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 34.0%
35
16.9%
10
15.0%
9
24.3%
54
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 11.7%
12
18.6%
11
16.7%
10
14.9%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 16.5%
17
35.6%
21
38.3%
23
27.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
59
100.0%
60

222


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 3.8%
8
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
Operatives, service, kindred workers 18.8%
39
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.5%
41
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 11.1%
23
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
24
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 25.0%
52
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
24.3%
54
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 14.4%
30
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.9%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 26.9%
56
33.3%
4
50.0%
1
27.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

222


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 2.4%
1
6.2%
4
1.8%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
Operatives, service, kindred workers 16.7%
7
23.1%
15
14.3%
8
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
18.5%
41
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 14.3%
6
10.8%
7
8.9%
5
5.6%
3
60.0%
3
10.8%
24
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 23.8%
10
21.5%
14
23.2%
13
29.6%
16
20.0%
1
24.3%
54
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 19.0%
8
15.4%
10
12.5%
7
13.0%
7
20.0%
1
14.9%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 23.8%
10
23.1%
15
39.3%
22
25.9%
14
0.0%
0
27.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
65
100.0%
56
100.0%
54
100.0%
5

222


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 4.5%
1
9.7%
3
4.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.1%
1
4.3%
9
Operatives, service, kindred workers 13.6%
3
22.6%
7
19.5%
8
17.6%
12
16.7%
8
18.1%
38
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 13.6%
3
16.1%
5
7.3%
3
13.2%
9
8.3%
4
11.4%
24
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 45.5%
10
35.5%
11
17.1%
7
26.5%
18
12.5%
6
24.8%
52
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 22.7%
5
6.5%
2
9.8%
4
11.8%
8
22.9%
11
14.3%
30
Professional, technical, kindred workers 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
41.5%
17
27.9%
19
37.5%
18
27.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
41
100.0%
68
100.0%
48

210


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 3.7%
3
5.1%
2
5.0%
3
2.5%
1
4.1%
9
Operatives, service, kindred workers 14.6%
12
12.8%
5
26.7%
16
17.5%
7
18.1%
40
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 13.4%
11
15.4%
6
8.3%
5
5.0%
2
10.9%
24
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 24.4%
20
20.5%
8
23.3%
14
30.0%
12
24.4%
54
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 15.9%
13
7.7%
3
11.7%
7
25.0%
10
14.9%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 28.0%
23
38.5%
15
25.0%
15
20.0%
8
27.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
40

221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 2.8%
1
3.5%
4
2.3%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
Operatives, service, kindred workers 5.6%
2
20.0%
23
22.7%
10
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.7%
39
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 13.9%
5
9.6%
11
11.4%
5
5.0%
1
40.0%
2
10.9%
24
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 30.6%
11
24.3%
28
22.7%
10
20.0%
4
20.0%
1
24.5%
54
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 8.3%
3
17.4%
20
15.9%
7
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 38.9%
14
25.2%
29
25.0%
11
25.0%
5
40.0%
2
27.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
115
100.0%
44
100.0%
20
100.0%
5

220

Bookmark and Share