Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JOBSAT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE EMPLOYED OR KEEPING HOUSE: How satisfied are you with your job?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 157 59.7% 59.7% -.61
Somewhat satisfied 85 32.3% 92% .39
Neutral 1 .4% 92.4% 1.39
Somewhat dissatisfied 7 2.7% 95.1% 2.39
Very dissatisfied 13 4.9% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.8%
76
58.7%
81
59.7%
157
Somewhat satisfied 31.2%
39
33.3%
46
32.3%
85
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.4%
3
2.9%
4
2.7%
7
Very dissatisfied 5.6%
7
4.3%
6
4.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
138

263


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very satisfied 63.4%
118
66.7%
6
58.3%
21
37.5%
12
59.7%
157
Somewhat satisfied 31.7%
59
33.3%
3
27.8%
10
40.6%
13
32.3%
85
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
6.3%
2
2.7%
7
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
15.6%
5
4.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
9
100.0%
36
100.0%
32

263


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very satisfied 56.5%
13
59.4%
63
55.1%
27
61.4%
35
67.9%
19
59.7%
157
Somewhat satisfied 26.1%
6
34.0%
36
32.7%
16
35.1%
20
25.0%
7
32.3%
85
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.4%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.7%
2
2.8%
3
2.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
Very dissatisfied 8.7%
2
3.8%
4
10.2%
5
1.8%
1
3.6%
1
4.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
106
100.0%
49
100.0%
57
100.0%
28

263


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very satisfied 56.7%
68
59.7%
40
64.5%
49
59.7%
157
Somewhat satisfied 35.8%
43
31.3%
21
27.6%
21
32.3%
85
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.2%
5
1.5%
1
1.3%
1
2.7%
7
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
4
6.0%
4
6.6%
5
4.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
67
100.0%
76

263


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.6%
149
40.0%
6
100.0%
2
59.7%
157
Somewhat satisfied 32.1%
79
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
32.3%
85
Neutral 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
Very dissatisfied 4.1%
10
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

263


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very satisfied 34.7%
17
56.6%
43
70.3%
45
69.8%
44
80.0%
8
59.9%
157
Somewhat satisfied 46.9%
23
31.6%
24
28.1%
18
27.0%
17
20.0%
2
32.1%
84
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.1%
3
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
Very dissatisfied 12.2%
6
7.9%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
63
100.0%
10

262


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very satisfied 41.4%
12
45.2%
19
64.0%
32
61.3%
46
79.2%
42
60.6%
151
Somewhat satisfied 44.8%
13
33.3%
14
30.0%
15
33.3%
25
18.9%
10
30.9%
77
Neutral 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.9%
2
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
2.8%
7
Very dissatisfied 6.9%
2
11.9%
5
6.0%
3
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
42
100.0%
50
100.0%
75
100.0%
53

249


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very satisfied 61.7%
58
59.2%
29
60.0%
45
55.8%
24
59.8%
156
Somewhat satisfied 33.0%
31
30.6%
15
30.7%
23
34.9%
15
32.2%
84
Neutral 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.0%
3
7.0%
3
2.7%
7
Very dissatisfied 4.3%
4
8.2%
4
5.3%
4
2.3%
1
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
49
100.0%
75
100.0%
43

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very satisfied 66.0%
31
61.5%
83
61.2%
30
30.4%
7
85.7%
6
60.2%
157
Somewhat satisfied 29.8%
14
31.1%
42
34.7%
17
43.5%
10
14.3%
1
32.2%
84
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
4.1%
2
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
Very dissatisfied 4.3%
2
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
135
100.0%
49
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

261

Bookmark and Share