Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PARTYID

Have you usually thought of yourself:
  1) As a Republican
  2) As an Independent
  3) As a Democrat
  4) As a member of some other party
  5) Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As a Republican 140 35.2% 35.2% -1.03
As an Independent 69 17.3% 52.5% -.34
As a Democrat 115 28.9% 81.4% .35
As a member of some other party 1 .3% 81.7% 1.04
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 71 17.8% 99.5% 1.73
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
As a Republican 38.8%
73
32.1%
67
35.3%
140
As an Independent 16.0%
30
18.2%
38
17.1%
68
As a Democrat 28.2%
53
29.7%
62
29.0%
115
As a member of some other party 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 16.5%
31
19.1%
40
17.9%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
209

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
As a Republican 33.7%
82
39.5%
17
29.3%
12
40.8%
29
35.2%
140
As an Independent 20.6%
50
9.3%
4
19.5%
8
9.9%
7
17.3%
69
As a Democrat 27.2%
66
37.2%
16
29.3%
12
29.6%
21
28.9%
115
As a member of some other party 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 17.7%
43
11.6%
5
22.0%
9
19.7%
14
17.8%
71
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
As a Republican 17.3%
9
27.2%
44
48.1%
39
50.0%
33
41.7%
15
35.3%
140
As an Independent 11.5%
6
19.1%
31
11.1%
9
15.2%
10
36.1%
13
17.4%
69
As a Democrat 51.9%
27
35.2%
57
13.6%
11
19.7%
13
16.7%
6
28.7%
114
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 17.3%
9
17.3%
28
27.2%
22
15.2%
10
5.6%
2
17.9%
71
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
162
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
As a Republican 23.9%
39
51.6%
65
33.0%
36
35.2%
140
As an Independent 15.3%
25
18.3%
23
19.3%
21
17.3%
69
As a Democrat 36.2%
59
15.1%
19
33.9%
37
28.9%
115
As a member of some other party 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 22.7%
37
15.1%
19
13.8%
15
17.8%
71
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
126
100.0%
109

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
As a Republican 37.0%
137
8.0%
2
50.0%
1
35.3%
140
As an Independent 16.2%
60
28.0%
7
50.0%
1
17.1%
68
As a Democrat 27.0%
100
60.0%
15
0.0%
0
29.0%
115
As a member of some other party 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 18.9%
70
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
71
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
As a Republican 41.7%
35
31.4%
27
37.5%
27
33.3%
30
31.8%
21
35.2%
140
As an Independent 16.7%
14
16.3%
14
19.4%
14
18.9%
17
15.2%
10
17.3%
69
As a Democrat 21.4%
18
31.4%
27
22.2%
16
32.2%
29
37.9%
25
28.9%
115
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 20.2%
17
19.8%
17
19.4%
14
15.6%
14
13.6%
9
17.8%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
66

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
As a Republican 21.6%
16
29.2%
19
46.4%
32
30.3%
27
39.0%
23
32.9%
117
As an Independent 12.2%
9
21.5%
14
17.4%
12
19.1%
17
22.0%
13
18.3%
65
As a Democrat 40.5%
30
33.8%
22
23.2%
16
31.5%
28
18.6%
11
30.1%
107
As a member of some other party 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 24.3%
18
13.8%
9
13.0%
9
19.1%
17
20.3%
12
18.3%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
65
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

356


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
As a Republican 100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
140
As an Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
69
As a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
29.0%
115
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
98.6%
71
17.9%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
As a Republican 38.6%
27
38.1%
75
32.9%
28
16.1%
5
22.2%
2
34.9%
137
As an Independent 20.0%
14
16.8%
33
15.3%
13
16.1%
5
22.2%
2
17.1%
67
As a Democrat 30.0%
21
26.4%
52
28.2%
24
45.2%
14
33.3%
3
29.1%
114
As a member of some other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.3%
1
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 11.4%
8
18.3%
36
23.5%
20
19.4%
6
11.1%
1
18.1%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
197
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

392

Bookmark and Share